KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

trackwheel

French translation: Molette (latérale)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trackwheel
French translation:Molette (latérale)
Entered by: Anne Peltier

15:10 Dec 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: trackwheel
The Push Technology allows for pressing the trackwheel in an easy way.
Anne Peltier
France
Molette (latérale)
Explanation:
C'est ce que propose le modèle BlackBerry 7100v. Ci-dessous un descriptif en français. Trackwheel (qui est ici traduit par molette latérale) correspond très exactement à trackwheel de la version américaine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-12-06 15:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Version anglaise : http://www.eaccessinc.com/blackberry_7100_tips.htm
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
France
Grading comment
Il s'agit effectivement de la bonne traduction, un grand merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Molette (latérale)
Adrien Esparron
4 +2galetSihane Biba


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
galet


Explanation:
Se dit pour "galet de roulement"

Sihane Biba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Calou: C'est aussi ce que donne le Grand Dictionnaire
2 mins
The asker has declined this answer

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Molette (latérale)


Explanation:
C'est ce que propose le modèle BlackBerry 7100v. Ci-dessous un descriptif en français. Trackwheel (qui est ici traduit par molette latérale) correspond très exactement à trackwheel de la version américaine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-12-06 15:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Version anglaise : http://www.eaccessinc.com/blackberry_7100_tips.htm


    Reference: http://www.neteconomie.com/perl/navig.pl/smartphone/infos/ar...
Adrien Esparron
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Il s'agit effectivement de la bonne traduction, un grand merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bib
23 mins
  -> Bip-bip !