KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

pain point

French translation: la pierre d'achoppement


13:53 Feb 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / IP Telephony
English term or phrase: pain point
Storage cost was identified as the top user pain point
HughDESS
United Kingdom
French translation:la pierre d'achoppement
Explanation:
le point le plus sensible ou délicat
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Je retiens "point le plus sensible" (pierre d'achoppement faisant un peu trop littéraire dans le contexte). Merci !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1point névralgique
Merline
3 +1la pierre d'achoppementxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la pierre d'achoppement


Explanation:
le point le plus sensible ou délicat

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Je retiens "point le plus sensible" (pierre d'achoppement faisant un peu trop littéraire dans le contexte). Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: j'aime bien
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point névralgique


Explanation:
Phrase suggérée :

" Le point névralgique pour l’utilisateur se situait au niveau des coûts d’entreposage. "

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Un peu trop "médical" dans le contexte (Télécoms). Merci quand même !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: j'aime aussi
34 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Un peu trop "médical" dans le contexte (Télécoms). Merci quand même !