KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

primeship

French translation: sous la houlette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primeship
French translation:sous la houlette
Entered by: Wyley Powell

14:26 Feb 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: primeship
This term appears in a document concerning the "Competition Law Compliance Program" of a telecommunications firm.

"Scenario: Pat works in XXX’s Internet Services business unit. Under Pat’s primeship XXX and ABC Systems Inc. (ABC) are considering executing an agreement granting XXX the right to distribute a series of ABC on line security services (including anti virus and firewall) to XXX's customers."

Merci d'avance.
Wyley Powell
Canada
sous la houlette
Explanation:
chef de file
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1conduiteMarianne PUREN
3sous la houlettexxxCMJ_Trans
2primeship?
Elodie Rousseau


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conduite


Explanation:
-

Marianne PUREN
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
48 mins
  -> Merci Muriel!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
primeship?


Explanation:
Je le laisserai en anglais.

Voici une définition qui semble coller:

ask for primeship (the main vendor partner is responsible for the delivery of the total solution and the other vendor partners)

aussi trouver sur le cv en ligne d'un ingénieur des télécoms:

3- Introduction de Nouveaux Produits (NPI): Rôle de primeship pendant les
activités trial pour l’introduction des nouveaux produits.


    Reference: http://www.avaya-apac.com/SEO/IPTelephonyA/docs/EGC_Com_Asse...
    Reference: http://www.abannonces.com/demo_cv.php?id_moi=7312&t=2
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sous la houlette


Explanation:
chef de file

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Merci