KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

equivalency

French translation: équivalents


20:57 Feb 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: equivalency
Même contexte que pour la question «rollover».

Ici «equivalency» est un terme générique et non une norme...
Robert Morin
Canada
French translation:équivalents
Explanation:
DNH means "Directory Number Hunt" this is a very rudimentary form of a hunt group. It might be used for a dial-up internet service. All users dial one number, and the call gets routed to the first available line in a set of lines (the hunt group) that is not occupied. The first line in the hunt group will get disproportionately more calls than the last line in the hunt group, so this is not suitable for humans answering calls in a call center. In those cases more balanced means of distributing calls within the hunt group are needed.

The list in paranthesis covers closely similar ways to move through the lines in the hunt group to find a line that is not occupied. I don't know the details; I don't know the terms in French.

I hope the context helps you with your further research or helps other ProZ recognize the term.

(Sorry for the long answer in English.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 39 mins (2005-02-20 14:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have been watching the answers for the related questions (line hunting, rollover, cascading, overlines). I find the answers unsatisfying; they seem to translate or explain \"hunt group\" (for example Giles\' \"regroupement de lignes\") or matching a call to an available line (Natou\'s answers), but I haven\'t seen one that captures the detailed difference between roll-over and overline, for example. Unfortunately I don\'t currently have access to a copy of Newtons\' Telecom Dictionary which would (in English) very likely give an explanation for these terms and how they are different.
Selected response from:

Bruce Popp
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Bruce for your detailed indications concerning this translation problem. Would you have a source for your suggestion «equivalents» as I haven't seen this term anywhere else...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3équivalents
Bruce Popp
3équivalence ...1045


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
équivalence ...


Explanation:
?

1045
Canada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
équivalents


Explanation:
DNH means "Directory Number Hunt" this is a very rudimentary form of a hunt group. It might be used for a dial-up internet service. All users dial one number, and the call gets routed to the first available line in a set of lines (the hunt group) that is not occupied. The first line in the hunt group will get disproportionately more calls than the last line in the hunt group, so this is not suitable for humans answering calls in a call center. In those cases more balanced means of distributing calls within the hunt group are needed.

The list in paranthesis covers closely similar ways to move through the lines in the hunt group to find a line that is not occupied. I don't know the details; I don't know the terms in French.

I hope the context helps you with your further research or helps other ProZ recognize the term.

(Sorry for the long answer in English.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 39 mins (2005-02-20 14:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have been watching the answers for the related questions (line hunting, rollover, cascading, overlines). I find the answers unsatisfying; they seem to translate or explain \"hunt group\" (for example Giles\' \"regroupement de lignes\") or matching a call to an available line (Natou\'s answers), but I haven\'t seen one that captures the detailed difference between roll-over and overline, for example. Unfortunately I don\'t currently have access to a copy of Newtons\' Telecom Dictionary which would (in English) very likely give an explanation for these terms and how they are different.

Bruce Popp
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you Bruce for your detailed indications concerning this translation problem. Would you have a source for your suggestion «equivalents» as I haven't seen this term anywhere else...