KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

fully lined

French translation: complètement /entièrement doublé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fully lined
French translation:complètement /entièrement doublé
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

21:31 May 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / backpack
English term or phrase: fully lined
The collection is made of a durable, lightweight performance material that’s fully lined to provide a smooth look inside and out. The silhouettes are inspired by team uniforms and are low-profile with bold lines
xxxMozart
completement doublé
Explanation:
lining=la doublure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 21:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon...complètement doublé/fourré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-24 21:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entièrement????
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1completement doubléAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2Doublure complète
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Doublure complète


Explanation:
gets some googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completement doublé


Explanation:
lining=la doublure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 21:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon...complètement doublé/fourré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-24 21:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entièrement????

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzy G: oui, mais je préfère le syonymm "entièrement" dans ce context...
2 mins
  -> oui; merci