KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

toilet water

French translation: eau de toilette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toilet water
French translation:eau de toilette
Entered by: TPS

08:33 Jun 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: toilet water
rassurez-moi svp ...toilet water = eau des sanitaires non ?

non, parce que là je me demande si c'est moi ou....
je fais une révision et la traduction est très mauvaise...

toilet water pour eau de toilette (parfum)
on ne change pas n'est-ce pas ?
eau de toilette = eau de toilette (FR>EN)

merci beaucoup
Sofia DE SOUSA
France
eau de toilette
Explanation:
J'ai devant les yeux mon flacon d'eau de toilette (je ne donnerai pas la marque !). Elle existe en eau de toilette ou eau de parfum.
Selected response from:

TPS
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6eau de toiletteTPS
3 -1eau de cologneProtradit


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
eau de cologne


Explanation:
x

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: l'eau de cologne n'est pas la même chose que l'eau de toilette
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
eau de toilette


Explanation:
J'ai devant les yeux mon flacon d'eau de toilette (je ne donnerai pas la marque !). Elle existe en eau de toilette ou eau de parfum.

TPS
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan
6 mins

agree  Jocelyne S
7 mins

agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: exact
10 mins
  -> merci bien !

agree  elysee: en effet, parfait ! ( car l'eau de parfum est autre chose, l'eau de Cologne aussi)
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER: called the same thing in English because we have no true equivalent
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Graham macLachlan