KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Pullover Sweater

French translation: Pullover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pullover Sweater
French translation:Pullover
Entered by: xxxNathalieVVT

08:54 Jun 21, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Pullover Sweater
Navy Cotton Pullover Sweater with School Logo
Do we say "Pull-over sweater" in french? This is for a school uniform.
xxxNathalieVVT
Pullover
Explanation:
No, we don't say "Pull-over sweater" in French. In this cas, it's only "pullover (le)".
"Sweater" exists too, but it's rather a cotton jumper.
Selected response from:

Ericsen
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4un chandailAgnesf
5supporting info
Claire Chapman
4 +1pull (tout court)xxxtarpo
5PulloverEricsen
4Un sweat(-shirt)
alx


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pullover sweater
un chandail


Explanation:
ou pull / ou pullover.


Agnesf
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Butas
2 mins
  -> Merci Cristina !

agree  Jocelyne S: Je dirai "chandail" si pour un public québecois ; plutôt "pull" si pour un public français.
13 mins
  -> Merci JS !

agree  xxxPFB: Surtout pour le public frçais
19 mins
  -> Merci Philippe ! chandail ou pull en France, le débat est ouvert ...

agree  avsie
26 mins
  -> Merci Marie-Claude !

neutral  alx: chandail ça fait vieille France.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pullover sweater
Pullover


Explanation:
No, we don't say "Pull-over sweater" in French. In this cas, it's only "pullover (le)".
"Sweater" exists too, but it's rather a cotton jumper.

Ericsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pullover sweater
pull (tout court)


Explanation:
un chandail est épais.

xxxtarpo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: as opposed to a gilet with boutons
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pullover sweater
Un sweat(-shirt)


Explanation:
un pull si la matière est du tricot, et un sweat (prononcé sweet) si c'est du coton et surtout s'il y a une capuche.

alx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pullover sweater
supporting info


Explanation:
chandail - sweater
pullover V.1 tricot - pullover, sweater, U.K. jumper
Lexique textile de Pierre Hirsch

chandail - sweater 1
gros pull de sport, en laine, à manches longues et comportant souvent un col roulé

pull - pullover 1
Tricot de laine ou d'autres matières qui s'enfile par la tête et compte souvent une encolure ras de cou ou en V, ou encore un col roulé. Pluriel : pulls.

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568