KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Post

French translation: leave as it


09:28 Jun 21, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Post
1110 N. Post Oak #NNN

In part of an address (US), do you translate the word Post? Est-ce que c'est "BP" (Boîte Postale)?
xxxNathalieVVT
French translation:leave as it
Explanation:
Street name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-21 09:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oups, leave as is!
Selected response from:

Jocelyne S
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3leave as it
Jocelyne S
3Est-il nécessaire de tradire si cela fait partie de l'adresse?xxxPFB


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
post
leave as it


Explanation:
Street name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-21 09:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oups, leave as is!

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnesf
3 mins
  -> Merci Agnèsf !

agree  Dr Sue Levy: unless you can be 100% sure the postman speaks French ;-)
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Sue !

agree  Sandra C.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandra!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post
Est-il nécessaire de tradire si cela fait partie de l'adresse?


Explanation:
?

xxxPFB
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12