KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

poodle skirt

French translation: jupe parapluie


13:15 Jun 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: poodle skirt
a fifties style dance where the girls wear poodle skirts and the boys dress in jeans & t-shirts.
Améline Néreaud
France
French translation:jupe parapluie
Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-06-22 13:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je retire la moitié de ce que j\'ai écrit! Il s\'agit bien d\'une jupe parapluie, mais sur laquelle on trouve un motif de caniche appliqué, ou dont l\'étoffe qui a été utilisée est à motif de caniche.

Ma réponse complète donc la précédente et, par 32° à l\'ombre, je suppose que l\'on peut traduire jupe parapluie avec entre parenthèses à motif de caniche.
Selected response from:

Monique Laville
Italy
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jupe parapluie
Monique Laville
4jupe ronde
Claire Chapman
3English only (see photo)RHELLER


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jupe parapluie


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-06-22 13:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je retire la moitié de ce que j\'ai écrit! Il s\'agit bien d\'une jupe parapluie, mais sur laquelle on trouve un motif de caniche appliqué, ou dont l\'étoffe qui a été utilisée est à motif de caniche.

Ma réponse complète donc la précédente et, par 32° à l\'ombre, je suppose que l\'on peut traduire jupe parapluie avec entre parenthèses à motif de caniche.



    Reference: http://alsaceamazone.site.voila.fr/costume_noel03.htm
Monique Laville
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
English only (see photo)


Explanation:
http://www.fiftiesweb.com/fashion/fashion-ws.htm

2nd photo

A poodle skirt is a wide swing skirt with a poodle appliqued or transferred onto the fabric. Poodles were not the only items used to adorn these skirts, they are just the best remembered.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jupe ronde


Explanation:
All poodle skirts are circular skirts but not all circular skirts are poodle skirts and and felt was not the original material of choice. Costumers tend to use felt for poodle skirts so that they don't have to sew the hem. It is actually the material and cut of the fabric that makes a circular skirt a poodle skirt. Otherwise a circular skirt/jupe ronde could be part of a ball gown, an ice skater's costume, or a belly dancer's outfit.

The poodle skirt was the skirt of the era! A poodle skirt was a circular skirt that flared.
http://www.davidson.k12.nc.us/friedberg/fashion/fifties.htm

A basic circular waist or hip skirt, made in two pieces and seamed as shown
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/crispin.roche/circular.htm

Simplicity Pattern 7210 - Circle Skirt
Item # PB-SI-7210
Price: $6.00
Simplicity Pattern 7210 - Circle Skirt
Girls' Circle Skirt. Patterns for appliques included. Circular skirt decorated with animal appliques is stitched to waistband and fastened with hook closure. A: features a Scotty dog with braid leash. B: with the famous poodle has contrasting mane, head, paws and tail and sequin leash. C: features playful cat with ball appliques and sequin trim.
Copyright 1996.
Size: 7-8-10-12
Pattern is uncut and in the factory folds.
http://www.northbreeze.com/Patterns/DiscontinuedChildrensPat...

Simplicity pattern 9924 CHILD'S AND GIRLS'S CIRCULAR FELT SKIRT AND APPLIQUES
JUPE RONDE AND APPLICATIONS DE FEUTRINE POUR ENFANT ET FILLETTE
http://www.sewingpatterns.com/pdf/9924sim.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 25 mins (2005-06-22 19:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**********************
Irrésistibles fifties -
Une extravagance recherchée - Chemisier fleuri (Chichi, 180 $), ***jupe circulaire*** bordée de tulle (Muse, 295 $), sac de paille (Matt & Nat, 90 $), escarpins (Chanel, 798 $).
http://www.journaldequebec.com/artdevivremodebeaute/mars31_0...

Robe à jupe circulaire et jupon apparent garni de strass, gonflé par une crinoline de tulle. Le corsage est réalisé en deux parties, réunies à la ceinture. La forme de la poitrine crée le V de l\'encolure.
Fully circular skirt and shown underskirt with strass (with net crinoline). The bodice is done in 2 parts, sown to the waistline.
http://lingenue.yoll.net/doll/dollplast01.htm

pattern #2323 for figure skating dresses
K) Freestyle skirt front
L) Freestyle skirt back
K) Jupe circulaire devant
L) Jupe circulaire dos
http://www.jalie.com/catalog/popframes/pack/2323.pdf

de construire des patrons simples aux mesures personnelles
• jupe cercle
• jupe demi-cercle
• jupe à lés ou suivant mode [lé => panel]
http://www.ecoles.cfwb.be/isplusoultre/Habillement technique...



Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568