KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

shell fabric

French translation: tissu extérieur


03:24 Jul 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: shell fabric
Features side pockets, a shell fabric waist belt and a small embroidery on the left chest.

Il s'agit d'un trench coat pour dames.
Michael Bastin
Spain
French translation:tissu extérieur
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

Marie-Josée Labonté
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tissu extérieurMarie-Josée Labonté
3tissu imperméabilisésporran
3English onlyRHELLER


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
English only


Explanation:
I'm sure someone will know the exact term in French tomorrow.

This trench coat has a lining. So there are two fabrics: the shell (outer) fabric and the inner lining fabric. La ceinture est faite du tissus "shell" exterieur.
does that help?

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tissu extérieur


Explanation:
une suggestion...

Marie-Josée Labonté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: http://nikwax.free.fr/index_fichiers/Page776.htm
52 mins

agree  Claire Chapman
1 day18 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 days10 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tissu imperméabilisé


Explanation:
Il y a peut-être un terme spécifique en français, mais voici le sens. La référence ci-jointe donne la définition en anglais.


    Reference: http://www.peakfabrics.com/shellFabrics.htm
sporran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16