KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

retail-fashion job

French translation: un emploi dans la vente de prêt-à-porter


11:55 Jul 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: retail-fashion job
Dans un document décrivant la situation de l'industrie du vêtement au Canada.

Over the next 5 years the employment picture will change consistently to reveal an employment ‘quilt’ that sees more emphasis and opportunity being focussed on careers in management, design, sales & marketing, engineering, logistics, human resources, information technology, etc. Montréal leads the Canadian apparel market, with career opportunities increasing on an annual basis. These opportunities are limitless, and include retail-fashion jobs and fashion-related jobs that serve as a platform for talented people, including photographers, models, make-up artists, hair stylists, and media.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
French translation:un emploi dans la vente de prêt-à-porter
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

alx
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3un emploi dans la vente de prêt-à-porter
alx
4 +1emploi dans le secteur de l'habillement au détail
DocteurPC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un emploi dans la vente de prêt-à-porter


Explanation:
...

alx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
22 mins

agree  Carole Paquis
3 hrs

agree  Elisabete Cunha
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emploi dans le secteur de l'habillement au détail


Explanation:
je sais que c'est beaucoup plus long, mais c'est de stats Can
et il y a une différence entre le prêt à porter


    Reference: http://www.statcan.ca/francais/freepub/34-252-XIF/1998/34-25...
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kobay
1 hr

neutral  alx: si c'est pour la France, habillement au détail ne se dit pas en revanche.
1 hr