KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

extra basic cotton

French translation: coton pur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extra basic cotton
French translation:coton pur
Entered by: EliseG

13:58 Jul 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: extra basic cotton
merci !
contexte : housses de repassage ("covers")


„h 2 extra basic cotton replacement covers (110x30 & 135x45)
EliseG
France
coton pur
Explanation:
http://www.brabantia.be/indexframe.cfm?selectlanguage=FR
Coton pur très résistant
Selected response from:

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coton pur
Philippe Maillard
4deux housses supplémentaires de substitution, en cotton pureJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coton pur


Explanation:
http://www.brabantia.be/indexframe.cfm?selectlanguage=FR
Coton pur très résistant

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I can't spell in four languages..it's obvious that cotton in French only takes one T.you are not supposed to write stuff in the Asker space..and I got the idea right...
18 mins
  -> I didn't want to hurt you; very sorry if you felt so.

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> merci !

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deux housses supplémentaires de substitution, en cotton pure


Explanation:
two extra, basic cotton...attention aux virgules

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-20 14:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oui, pardon de l\'erreur ortographique..coton pur bien sure

basic cotton veut dire que ce n\'est pas un melange [l\'accent grave ne sort pas..pardon]

correction: coton pur......sorreee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-20 14:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon Pour Mon Erreur ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-20 14:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon Pour Mon Erreur ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-20 14:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon Pour Mon Erreur ...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese