KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

thermal underwear (or thermals)

French translation: sous-vêtements thermiques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thermal underwear (or thermals)
French translation:sous-vêtements thermiques
Entered by: sporran

19:17 Jul 23, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: thermal underwear (or thermals)
"Keeping warm is obviously crucial. Basically I jut wear salopettes, polo necks, lots of layers, thermals."
J'ai pensé à "Damart" mais je ne veux pas employer de marque.
armelle
sous-vêtements thermiques
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

sporran
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10sous-vêtements thermiquessporran
4sous-vêtements isolants
JCEC
4maillot de corps
FigMint


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maillot de corps


Explanation:
C'est ce que disent les grand-meres.

FigMint
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
sous-vêtements thermiques


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://profilnature.com/listproduit.asp?genre=20&categ=2
sporran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB
35 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  JCEC
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  elysee: parfait (voir nomb.ex.) = http://www.google.fr/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=fr&btnG=Recherch...
3 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  olganet
7 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Martine Brault
7 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
9 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Adrien Esparron
12 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Michele Fauble
12 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  xxxsarahl
1 day4 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 day4 hrs
  -> merci :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sous-vêtements isolants


Explanation:
Autre possibilité.

TERMIUM

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20