ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

It makes me mad

French translation: Ça me rend malade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It makes me mad
French translation:Ça me rend malade
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

16:54 Dec 5, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: It makes me mad
It is very depresing to know how many people die on that day and how many famlies are destory
Diana
Ça me rend malade
Explanation:
Here I would prefer this one.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ça me rend malade
Claudia Iglesias
5Cela me rend fou...xxxohlala
5ca me rend fouxxxSCOALB
4Ça me rend furieux (furieuse)
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4ça me rend furieus (e)
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ca me rend fou


Explanation:
It makes me mad- a verbatim translation should be similar to "on s'exaspere" or "on se rend fou", but it is too impersonal, therefore I would prefer to translate it as "ca me rend fou".


please correct the letters "c"
Best regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ça me rend malade


Explanation:
Here I would prefer this one.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Colin

agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs
  -> thanks Fernando

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ça me rend furieus (e)


Explanation:
Je pense que dans ce cas-ci, fou est une traduction littéale du mot mad. Dans le contexte, je pense mad a plutôt la signification de "angry" : ça me met en colère.
Voìr:
3. [angry] en colère, furieux
he went mad when he saw them il s'est mis dans une colère noire en les voyant
Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cela me rend fou...


Explanation:
je pense que l'on peut laisser là la traduction de mad par fou mais attention à ça = cela !

xxxohlala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ça me rend furieux (furieuse)


Explanation:
Excusez l'erreur de typographie à ma réponse précédente.
Furieux ( et non furieus) évidemment...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7