KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

scarf / swag

French translation: cantonnière drappée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scarf / swag
French translation:cantonnière drappée
Entered by: LBMas

12:01 Feb 16, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Sewing
English term or phrase: scarf / swag
Scarf or swag: A soft, usually sheer fabric that drapes over the top of swag holders at each corner of the window. (You can find several types of swag holders where drapery hardware is sold.)

Thanks!
ludostef
cantonnière drappée
Explanation:
Who would think this one would be so tough? From your description, and at least one type of swag, "écharpe drapée" could work. But I saw the most references (and images) for "cantonnière."
Selected response from:

LBMas
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cantonnière drappée
LBMas
3voile
FIROOZEH FARHANG
3tenture
Améline Néreaud


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tenture


Explanation:
Pour moi, swag dans ce contexte se rapporte à une tenture.

Améline Néreaud
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voile


Explanation:
voile

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cantonnière drappée


Explanation:
Who would think this one would be so tough? From your description, and at least one type of swag, "écharpe drapée" could work. But I saw the most references (and images) for "cantonnière."

LBMas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!