KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

flange / flanged

French translation: (à) volant plat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flange / flanged
French translation:(à) volant plat
Entered by: sporran

18:18 Feb 17, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Sewing
English term or phrase: flange / flanged
Crafting Your Own Flanged Pillow Sham
Your first question about this project may be, “What’s a flange?” A flange is a flat border around the perimeter of the pillow cover.
Make shams not only for rectangular sleeping pillows, but also for large, square European-style bed pillows and floor pillows. (In Chapter 17, you find out how to make a bed skirt and a duvet cover. Put the finishing touches on that bedroom by making matching flanged pillow shams.)

Thanks!
ludostef
(à) volant plat
Explanation:
I think this is what you want
Selected response from:

sporran
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(à) volant platsporran
4 +1disque d'ensouple
Vykinta Saulyte-Bukauskaite
4bordure
LBMas


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disque d'ensouple


Explanation:
J'ai trouve dans ce dico. Regardez, ou il y a "warper beam head", "flange"


    Reference: http://www.zoomfabrics.com/dictionary.htm
Vykinta Saulyte-Bukauskaite
Belgium
Native speaker of: Lithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Socie
3 mins
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(à) volant plat


Explanation:
I think this is what you want

sporran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flo Demolis: See photos: http://images.google.fr/images?svnum=10&hl=fr&lr=&q=taie vo...
3 hrs
  -> thanks FrenchtoEnglish:-)

agree  Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
8 hrs
  -> merci Dominique :-)

agree  emiledgar
9 hrs
  -> merci emiledgar:-)

agree  tradall
18 hrs
  -> merci anotem:-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bordure


Explanation:
J'ai vu une tonne d'images d'housses de coussin avec ce "flange." Chaque fois la description du produit était marquée..."avec bordure." (Not to be confused with piping.)

LBMas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8