KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

lace beading

French translation: passe-ruban


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lace beading
French translation:passe-ruban
Entered by: ludostef

14:09 Feb 19, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Sewing
English term or phrase: lace beading
Lace Beading: This machine-made lace trim has straight edges and a row of openwork holes running down the center so that ribbon can be woven though it. It’s often used as a channel for a ribbon drawstring.

-> De quel type de dentelle s'agit-il précisément ? Merci
ludostef
passe-ruban
Explanation:
sans garantie, mais la définition et l'image ci-dessous semblent coller
Selected response from:

tradall
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3passe-ruban
tradall
2garniture avec perles et dentelleiol
1dentelle perlée
Krystrad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dentelle perlée


Explanation:
sous toutes réserves !

Krystrad
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
passe-ruban


Explanation:
sans garantie, mais la définition et l'image ci-dessous semblent coller


    Reference: http://www.handmades.com/lace/beading.html
tradall
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Socie
24 mins
  -> merci, Heather

agree  Krystrad
28 mins
  -> merci, Krysblue

agree  chaplin
2 hrs
  -> merci, Ségolène. Bon dimanche à toutes les 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
garniture avec perles et dentelle


Explanation:
Sans garantie

iol
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12