KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

kettle or weaver’s cloth

French translation: Osnabourg


07:11 Feb 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Sewing
English term or phrase: kettle or weaver’s cloth
If you want a light- to medium-weight fabric that works well for napkinmaking, look for bandannas, broadcloth, calico prints, chambray, chintz, duck, gingham, kettle or weaver’s cloth, light- to mid-weight linen and denim, muslin, percale, poplin, and seersucker.

Thanks!
ludostef
French translation:Osnabourg
Explanation:
Weaver's cloth is a type of heavy cotton muslin with slubs that is similar to a heavy weight linen. According to the staff in my local fabric store, weaver's cloth and Osnaburg are the same fabric.

Kettle cloth is no longer made. According to one source that I read, it was last manufactured in the 70s. The staff at the fabric store confirmed that it is no longer manufactured. However, they also said that they just recently received one bolt. They went on to say that kettle cloth is very similar to Osnaburg but more refined.

Muslin en 1,10 m de large
Osnaburg Muslin en 1,10 m de large
http://www.friday-patchwork.com/catalog/tissus.htm

Osnaburg : Osnabourg
http://www.sewingpatterns.com/pdf/7756sim.pdf

Osnabourg est le nom donné à un type brut de tissu plat, à l'origine fait à partir des filés de lin textile. Elle est maintenant faite chaîne à partir du lin textile, du remorquage ou de jute de filés, parfois de lin textile ou de remorquage avec la trame mélangée ou de jute, et souvent entièrement de jute. Les qualités plus fines et meilleures forment un genre de recouvrement commun, et les diverses sortes peuvent contenir de 20 à 36 fils par pouce et 10 à 15 sélections par pouce.
http://www.faktis.com/wiki/fr/os/Osnabourg.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 days (2006-03-09 04:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Kettle cloth was made of cotton. There are some versions of weaver's cloth that are a 50/50 blend of cotton /polyester. The Osnaburg fabric that the local store is referring to is 100% cotton.
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Osnabourg
Claire Chapman
3"un tissu" pour faire la serviette de table.IC --


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kettle or weaver’s cloth
"un tissu" pour faire la serviette de table.


Explanation:
According to the text:

"...If you want a light- to medium-weight fabric that works well for napkin making..."

Should we assume that it is about a kind of tissue/textile for napkin making.

And a napkin is a small square of cloth or paper used at table for dabbing crumbs and juices from around the mouth while eating. The word is from Middle English, borrowing the French nappe— a cloth covering for a table— and adding -kin, the diminutive suffix.

Conventionally the napkin is folded and placed to the left of the place setting, outside the outermost fork. In an ambitious restaurant setting, or a caterer's hall, it may be folded into more or less elaborate shapes and displayed on the empty plate.

....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-20 11:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou plutôt "les serviettes" de table!!

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
The asker has declined this answer

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kettle or weaver's cloth
Osnabourg


Explanation:
Weaver's cloth is a type of heavy cotton muslin with slubs that is similar to a heavy weight linen. According to the staff in my local fabric store, weaver's cloth and Osnaburg are the same fabric.

Kettle cloth is no longer made. According to one source that I read, it was last manufactured in the 70s. The staff at the fabric store confirmed that it is no longer manufactured. However, they also said that they just recently received one bolt. They went on to say that kettle cloth is very similar to Osnaburg but more refined.

Muslin en 1,10 m de large
Osnaburg Muslin en 1,10 m de large
http://www.friday-patchwork.com/catalog/tissus.htm

Osnaburg : Osnabourg
http://www.sewingpatterns.com/pdf/7756sim.pdf

Osnabourg est le nom donné à un type brut de tissu plat, à l'origine fait à partir des filés de lin textile. Elle est maintenant faite chaîne à partir du lin textile, du remorquage ou de jute de filés, parfois de lin textile ou de remorquage avec la trame mélangée ou de jute, et souvent entièrement de jute. Les qualités plus fines et meilleures forment un genre de recouvrement commun, et les diverses sortes peuvent contenir de 20 à 36 fils par pouce et 10 à 15 sélections par pouce.
http://www.faktis.com/wiki/fr/os/Osnabourg.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 days (2006-03-09 04:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Kettle cloth was made of cotton. There are some versions of weaver's cloth that are a 50/50 blend of cotton /polyester. The Osnaburg fabric that the local store is referring to is 100% cotton.

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568
Grading comment
Merci !