KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

mitten clips

French translation: anneaux à pinces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curtain ring clips
French translation:anneaux à pinces
Entered by: LBMas

07:53 Feb 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Sewing
English term or phrase: mitten clips
Directions for making a curtain:
Enough drapery rings with mitten clips to fit across the panel(s)
(...)
Clip the mitten clips that are attached to the drapery rings to the top of the curtain, spacing them equidistantly across the width of the drape as shown in Figure 16-14.

Thanks!
ludostef
anneaux pinces OU anneaux à pinces
Explanation:
The product description includes a ring with a clip. You're more likely to find these on shower curtain rings, but see the web references and pic's and it seems this is exactly what the text describes.
Selected response from:

LBMas
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5anneaux pinces OU anneaux à pinces
LBMas
3pinces à rideaux
chaplin
3crochets (ou clips) pour anneauxiol
3 -1attaches pour gantsKevin Thozet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
attaches pour gants


Explanation:
pour ne pas les perdre


    Reference: http://www.clicshop.com/Magasin/groupetresk/c166323.1.html
Kevin Thozet
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sophie Dzhygir: pour des rideaux ?
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crochets (ou clips) pour anneaux


Explanation:
D'après le contexte, je pense qu'il s'agit de clips fixés dans les anneaux cousus sur le rideau lui-même.

iol
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pinces à rideaux


Explanation:
on parle bien de pinces à dessin pour tenir une feuille sur une planche ou carton à dessin. Il me semble que ces nouvelles pinces à rideaux ont la même allure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-20 11:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on parle aussi d'anneaux à pinces

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 49

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anneaux pinces OU anneaux à pinces


Explanation:
The product description includes a ring with a clip. You're more likely to find these on shower curtain rings, but see the web references and pic's and it seems this is exactly what the text describes.


    Reference: http://www.jcpenney.com/jcp/Products.aspx?DeptID=0&CatID=028...
    Reference: http://shopping.lycos.fr/search/anneaux_de_rideaux_sur_pince...
LBMas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kevin Thozet: Anneau de rideau avec pince see http://www.ikea.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay...
2 days23 hrs
  -> Yes, I saw this site too. Just another option -- with the Ikea product seeming less "ring-like."