KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

halter dress

French translation: robe licou


08:09 Aug 11, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion term
English term or phrase: halter dress
I'm looking for a translation for the term "halter dress", other than "robe attachée derrière le cou", which is awkward.
Does anyone know a more specific word or expression?
Maestria
French translation:robe licou
Explanation:
ou style licou

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-11 13:42:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci!
Selected response from:

Manel Tamine
Grading comment
thank you for your answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1robe licou
Manel Tamine
3robe nouée dans le couhirselina
3robe dos-nuMarion Sadoux


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
robe dos-nu


Explanation:
if it is a summer outfit!

Marion Sadoux
China
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: la robe dos-nu n'est pas forcément attachée au niveau du cou
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
robe licou


Explanation:
ou style licou

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-11 13:42:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci!

Manel Tamine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you for your answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
robe nouée dans le cou


Explanation:
Les robes en soie, nouées dans le cou, sont bradées 64,50 € et les pantalons, en satin mauve ou noir à cordon coulissant dans le bas, sont cédés à moitié prix, soit 96 €.


http://www.madamefigaro.fr/mode/20050624.MAD0020.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-11 14:31:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Je pensais que "robe licou" était surtout utilisé au Québec

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4