KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

rotary lining

French translation: doublure (couture) thermosoudée


17:30 Sep 9, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Polymers
English term or phrase: rotary lining
"Handle for bags with a rotary lining. (...) On it has drawn over an elastic and slightly soft rotary lining. (...) By revolving the lining to a certain angle...".
Sentences 1 & 2 make me think of an object (a kind of a coating or yarn); sentence 3 makes me think of device... I thought rotary lining was a technique (like extrusion, etc.). I am puzzled. I found in Le Grand Dictionnaire that "rotary lining" means "fil chainé" but I am still puzzled, it does not fit very well in my text. Thank you for your suggestions.
Françoise
Francoise B
French translation:doublure (couture) thermosoudée
Explanation:
A rotary welded seam is used to heat seal seams as opposed to a seam sewn by a sewing machine. It can be used on either woven or nonwoven fabrics. So, the seam of a lining would be heat sealed, not the whole lining (you could bond the whole lining, but you wouldn’t use a rotary welding machine to do it with). I found references that included reference to the seam, and one that didn't.

Note Miller Weldmaster Corp. has moved its web site from the KudoZ info posted below and they have not yet reposted their website info in French.
http://www.weldmaster.com/weldingtech/

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/735644
Machine à souder à mollette - a rotary welding machine

#
- Zanotti Sacchi Industriali - Tecnique et Innovation Ouvrir dans une nouvelle fenêtre
Plusieurs bottomeuses e tubeuses permettant de réaliser une gamme compléte de sacs ... sac gueule ouverte, avec **doublure polyéthylène thermosoudée** étanche ...
www.zanottisacchi.it/web/fr/innovazione.html - Sauver dans Mon Web
1.
SAINT JAMES Printemps/Eté 2006 Kabig, Parka, Caban Ouvrir dans une nouvelle fenêtre
Doublure intérieure rayée. Détail de patch brodé St James. Poche intérieure. ... Parka imperméable **(couture thermosoudée).** Capuche intégrée dans le col. ...
www.saint-james.fr/kabig-enfant.asp - 57k - En cache - Sauver dans Mon Web
2.
combinaison pluie - Kelkoo : Achat au meilleur prix Ouvrir dans une nouvelle fenêtre
... son originalité lui vient du pan partant de l'épaule et pris dans la couture côté. ... pluie Star de marque ForceOne . - En nylon/Pvc **cousue et thermosoudée. ...**
shopping.kelkoo.fr/b/a/ss_combinaison_pluie.html - Sauver dans Mon Web
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion. I am not totally sure that it is exactly what is meant in my text, but this is in any case close and I unfortunately lack context to be really precise. In any case, your suggestion help me to go further. Have a nice day.
Françoise
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4doublure (couture) thermosoudée
Claire Chapman
3 +1doublure réversiblealexandre kounde


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doublure réversible


Explanation:
"Sac réversible Mode 100% ZEN City Casual Chic ... ROXY - Sac ...
Sport FEMMEROXY - Sac réversible 1 face fuchsia avec grand motif 'Roxy' + 1 face blanche imprimée pastilles mul"

Une proposition. On parle généralement de doublure réversible pour les vêtements, j’espère vous mettre la voie!

rotary= tournant, rotatif
lining= doublure


    Reference: http://www.3suisses.be/_fr/sac+mode+adidas+femme
alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour votre suggestion. Cependant, il s'agit de poignée pour sacs, y compris de type big bags. Pas d'aspect esthétique ici, mais plutôt de renforcement. L'aspect "réversible" ne me semble donc pas être adéquat ici. Merci tout de même pour votre suggestion. Françoise


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
16 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doublure (couture) thermosoudée


Explanation:
A rotary welded seam is used to heat seal seams as opposed to a seam sewn by a sewing machine. It can be used on either woven or nonwoven fabrics. So, the seam of a lining would be heat sealed, not the whole lining (you could bond the whole lining, but you wouldn’t use a rotary welding machine to do it with). I found references that included reference to the seam, and one that didn't.

Note Miller Weldmaster Corp. has moved its web site from the KudoZ info posted below and they have not yet reposted their website info in French.
http://www.weldmaster.com/weldingtech/

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/735644
Machine à souder à mollette - a rotary welding machine

#
- Zanotti Sacchi Industriali - Tecnique et Innovation Ouvrir dans une nouvelle fenêtre
Plusieurs bottomeuses e tubeuses permettant de réaliser une gamme compléte de sacs ... sac gueule ouverte, avec **doublure polyéthylène thermosoudée** étanche ...
www.zanottisacchi.it/web/fr/innovazione.html - Sauver dans Mon Web
1.
SAINT JAMES Printemps/Eté 2006 Kabig, Parka, Caban Ouvrir dans une nouvelle fenêtre
Doublure intérieure rayée. Détail de patch brodé St James. Poche intérieure. ... Parka imperméable **(couture thermosoudée).** Capuche intégrée dans le col. ...
www.saint-james.fr/kabig-enfant.asp - 57k - En cache - Sauver dans Mon Web
2.
combinaison pluie - Kelkoo : Achat au meilleur prix Ouvrir dans une nouvelle fenêtre
... son originalité lui vient du pan partant de l'épaule et pris dans la couture côté. ... pluie Star de marque ForceOne . - En nylon/Pvc **cousue et thermosoudée. ...**
shopping.kelkoo.fr/b/a/ss_combinaison_pluie.html - Sauver dans Mon Web

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion. I am not totally sure that it is exactly what is meant in my text, but this is in any case close and I unfortunately lack context to be really precise. In any case, your suggestion help me to go further. Have a nice day.
Françoise