KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

antique velvet

French translation: velours antique (ancien)


14:09 Nov 1, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: antique velvet
tissu utilisé pour veste
Hepburn
France
French translation:velours antique (ancien)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-01 14:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

velours à bouquets; velours à ferronneries; velours à la reine; velours à moustaches; velours à parterre; velours à ramages; velours antique; velours au ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liste_des_tissus - 22k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci, Gilles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1velours antique
Stéphanie Soudais
3 +1velours antique (ancien)
GILOU


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
velours antique (ancien)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-01 14:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

velours à bouquets; velours à ferronneries; velours à la reine; velours à moustaches; velours à parterre; velours à ramages; velours antique; velours au ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liste_des_tissus - 22k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635
Grading comment
Merci, Gilles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
velours antique


Explanation:
velours antique :
velours chaîne à envers sergé; * habillement, cols et manteaux.

http://www.ifth.org/lexique_fr.asp?lettre=v

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-01 14:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extrait du lexique de l'Institut français du textile et de l'habillement

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 65
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Stéphanie: le lexique envoyé me sera aussi d'une grande utilité, mais Gilles étant le premier à répondre...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
0 min