KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

capsule

French translation: capsule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capsule
French translation:capsule
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

08:53 Mar 18, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
English term or phrase: capsule
X is presenting the fourth capsule of Autumn/Winter 2002.

X = couturier
Anne Galant
Belgium
"capsule"
Explanation:
Je laisserais le mot tel quel.
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide!

Anne
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5collection restreinte de mode
GILOU
4 +2"capsule"
Geneviève von Levetzow
4la derniere collection de l'anneeDagmar Lacatus
4extrait de la collection / présentation de la collectionthierry2
4 -1Preview
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"capsule"


Explanation:
Je laisserais le mot tel quel.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide!

Anne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
8 hrs
  -> Merci...

agree  Steven Geller: Tout à fait d'accord.
10 hrs
  -> Merci...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
collection restreinte de mode


Explanation:
collection exclusive de mode
or capsule collection
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
6 mins

agree  Red Cat Studios: I would go for this one.
1 hr

agree  Marie Garcin: cela me semble très pertinent
3 hrs

agree  EArnu
5 hrs

neutral  Steven Geller: On peut trouver des expressions tordues dans Termium comme celle-ci. Cette expression ne peut être trouver sur l'Internet.
10 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Preview


Explanation:
is presenting (introducing) a preview of the Automn/winter 2002 collection.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Le demandeur cherche la traduction du terme "capsule" de l'anglais vers le français. Preview n'est pas français et ne peut être la traduction de "capsule". Je suis vraiment désolé, ma chère consoeur.
6 hrs
  -> Vous avez tout à fait raison, cher Maître. J'ai complètement "moffé" !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la derniere collection de l'annee


Explanation:
it's the last collection of the year; sounds logical to me.

Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extrait de la collection / présentation de la collection


Explanation:
none

thierry2