KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

handle-o-meter

French translation: Handle-o-meter ®


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Handle-o-meter ®
French translation:Handle-o-meter ®
Entered by: Tony M

21:49 Mar 4, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Mesure de qualité d'un tissu
English term or phrase: handle-o-meter
Quelqu'un sait-il si le nom de cet appareil, décrit par ce lien (http://www.thwingalbert.com/handle.htm) et servant à mesurer la "main" d'un tissu, a un équivalent français ? Merci d'avance !
Igor Kazmierski
France
Handle-o-meter
Explanation:
It's a proper name, and the only instances I've found of it on FR sites have kept the original name, as you might expect.

I have been unable to find any more generic name for this kind of apparatus in either language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-03-04 22:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was invented by Johnson & Johnson, so it might well be the first and perhaps only machine of its kind.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony ! I wasn't actually aware it was a proper name.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Handle-o-meter
Tony M
4test de maniabilité
Claire Chapman
3Gardez le.xxxxxxkayamel


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Handle-o-meter
Handle-o-meter


Explanation:
It's a proper name, and the only instances I've found of it on FR sites have kept the original name, as you might expect.

I have been unable to find any more generic name for this kind of apparatus in either language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-03-04 22:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was invented by Johnson & Johnson, so it might well be the first and perhaps only machine of its kind.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks Tony ! I wasn't actually aware it was a proper name.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: I like how you entered the registered trademark for Handle-o-meter. Very Nifty!
7 days
  -> Thanks, Claire! Oh you know, Alt + [num] still comes in handy now and again...!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gardez le.


Explanation:
Même si les tests ont généralement une dénommination (mesure de frottement/pelage, mesure de fléxibilité), l'intrument se contente de "appareil de..." ou "instrument de..." Il y a bien des noms mais définis pour un seul test : usomètre, flexomètre (même si probablement la machine en fait plusieurs)

Le plus proche serait "Manipulomètre". De plus comme Tony M le dit, c'est un nom propre.

xxxxxxkayamel
Native speaker of: Native in MalagasyMalagasy

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test de maniabilité


Explanation:
The Handle-O-Meter is used for measuring the hand or handle of paper as well as fabric. Anyway, The French TAF web site shows the "test de maniabilité" in their list of products available for sale. And in the PDF for the Handle-O-Meter, they show the name of the test again.

TAF Tests for Pulp, Paper and Packaging
Equipements et solutions pour le contrôle de la qualité dans les Industries du Papier, du Carton et des Emballages.
scelleuse de laboratoire
test de maniabilité
iscosimètre type Ford
viscosimètre type Stein Hall
http://www.tafweb.net/index02.htm

TEST DE MANIABILITE
Handle-O-Meter
Description – l’Handle-O-Meter est utilisé pour la détermination objective de la maniabilité ou la “main”) d’un grand nombre de matériaux en feuilles flexibles, y compris les tissus de papier, les tissus éponge, films plastiques, tissus légers et non-tissés.
"http://www.tafweb.net/thwhom.pdf

Le Centre des textiles contemporains de Montréal : Lexique
main(d’un tissu) -- handle
http://www.textiles-mtl.com/French/glossary/f_glossary_M_fra...

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568