KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Tassel

French translation: pampille


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tassel
French translation:pampille
Entered by: Muriel Blanc

03:53 Mar 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Tassel
in the following " FURLA Nickel Hardware With Suede Tassel Detail" what would you translate tassel with? Thanks

here is a link/www.raffaello-network.com/raffties/detail.php?itemid=74980&...
Muriel Blanc
United States
pampille
Explanation:
http://images.google.it/images?svnum=10&hl=it&q="pampille"

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/tassel
Selected response from:

briski
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gland
rousselures
4 +3pampille
briski


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tassel
gland


Explanation:
:-)

rousselures
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman
1 hr
  -> Merci Claire!

agree  gabuss: je suggère l'adjectif : "à gland(s)"<>"tasselled" lors de la traduction
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  wolmix
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tassel
pampille


Explanation:
http://images.google.it/images?svnum=10&hl=it&q="pampille"

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/tassel

briski
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
8 hrs
  -> merci Emiledgar!

agree  Dominique Sempere-Gougerot: avec des franges, on parle de pampilles
9 hrs
  -> merci Dominique!

agree  Tony M: Ça me semble plus adéquat, puisqu'on parle de 'suede'
11 hrs
  -> merci Tony