KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

flatweaves

French translation: tapis à poil ras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flatweaves
French translation:tapis à poil ras
Entered by: Valérie Lapotre

10:46 Mar 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: flatweaves
La phrase complète est :

This well-known showroom features a vast collection of colourful, high quality hand-knotted Oriental rugs, carpets and ***flatweaves***. These are all imported from famous weaving centres including Persia, Pakistan and the Caucasus.

Je pense à "natte" mais existe-t-il un terme plus approprié à ce tapis d'Orient ?Merci!
Valérie Lapotre
France
tapis à poil ras
Explanation:
comme les kilim
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Merci Albert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tapis à poil rasAlbert Golub
3 +1tapis à surface lisseDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapis à surface lisse


Explanation:
Tapis lourd et résistant, conçu pour couvrir les parquets.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: ou tissés - Sorry that you didn't get the points :-)
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tapis à poil ras


Explanation:
comme les kilim

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci Albert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Val Traductions
12 mins

agree  Donatella Talpo: oui les kilims
27 mins