KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

non-binding leg band

French translation: bord-[côtes] non comprimant ou confortable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-binding leg band
French translation:bord-[côtes] non comprimant ou confortable
Entered by: Claire Chapman

18:44 Mar 7, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / lingerie
English term or phrase: non-binding leg band
- Comfortable waistband and non-binding leg bands
Julie Martineau
France
bord-[côtes] non comprimant ou confortable
Explanation:
You don’t say whether this is a leg band for underpants, a girdle, socks, or stockings. When I did the research on “gaine-culottes” for the Kudoz question listed below, I never found the terms “non comprimant” or any form of “serrer” used in the product descriptions that I saw. As you can see, however, these words are used when discussing socks or stockings so the different context does seem to matter. And naturally, "bord-côtes" would be the ribbed knit band on a typical sock.

non-binding edges lie flat => finitions plates [ou bords plats] et confortables
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1764062

Vanity Fair 3-Pack Lollipop Brief 15361
100% soft cotton Lovely picot-edged waist and leg band
http://shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatId=7566,av=2-120990

• Sheer knee highs • Elastic top leg band hugs your leg gently • Sandalfoot - can be worn with open toed shoes • 20 denier • Convenient 2-pack
http://www.barenecessities.com/Jockey-Knee-High-Sheer-Leg-2-...

Mi-bas en microfibre semi opaque imprimé d'un motif très gourmand ! **Bord confortable.** Pointes renforcée.
http://www.bas-loveme.com/product_info.php?products_id=68&os...

Le lot de 3 paires de bas auto-fixants Ils tiennent tout seuls et **ne compriment pas la jambe.** Pointes renforcées. Maille mousse 20 deniers 100 % polyamide.
http://shopping.orange.fr/n1categorie.html?filtre=1&Cat=6041...

Les 3 paires de mi-bas fines côtes SUIZANYL. Une qualité exceptionnelle garantie 6 mois : Matière rigoureusement sélectionnée pour sa solidité et sa résistance aux nombreux lavages. Finitions impeccables assurant le meilleur des conforts : pointes et talons renforcés, **bord-côtes non comprimant** avec du Lycra* qui empêchent les chaussettes de glisser. Traitée superwash pour se laver en machine sans feutrer, ni rétrécir. Les 3 paires de mi-bas fines côtes SUIZANYL.

Elles ne serrent pas la jambe et ne gênent pas la circulation sanguine parce qu'elles sont tricotées sans bord-côtes. En 89% laine naturellement isolante et absorbante, 10% polyamide pour la solidité et 1% élasthanne. Lavables machine 40°. Pointes et talons renforcés.
http://www.mode.com/p/665734-les-3-paires-de-mi-bas-fines-co...
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bord-[côtes] non comprimant ou confortable
Claire Chapman
3Large bord-côtes au bas des jambes
Val Traductions


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Large bord-côtes au bas des jambes


Explanation:
Je suis partie sur l'idée que "non-binding" signifie "qui ne serre pas" donc confortable et j'ai trouvé cette expression sur un site. J'espère que ça vous aidera.


    Reference: http://www.leguide.com/sb/leguide/recherche/str_MotCle/Panty...
Val Traductions
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rousselures: Je crois que ce n'est pas au bas des jambes mais plutôt autour des cuisses...
11 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bord-[côtes] non comprimant ou confortable


Explanation:
You don’t say whether this is a leg band for underpants, a girdle, socks, or stockings. When I did the research on “gaine-culottes” for the Kudoz question listed below, I never found the terms “non comprimant” or any form of “serrer” used in the product descriptions that I saw. As you can see, however, these words are used when discussing socks or stockings so the different context does seem to matter. And naturally, "bord-côtes" would be the ribbed knit band on a typical sock.

non-binding edges lie flat => finitions plates [ou bords plats] et confortables
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1764062

Vanity Fair 3-Pack Lollipop Brief 15361
100% soft cotton Lovely picot-edged waist and leg band
http://shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatId=7566,av=2-120990

• Sheer knee highs • Elastic top leg band hugs your leg gently • Sandalfoot - can be worn with open toed shoes • 20 denier • Convenient 2-pack
http://www.barenecessities.com/Jockey-Knee-High-Sheer-Leg-2-...

Mi-bas en microfibre semi opaque imprimé d'un motif très gourmand ! **Bord confortable.** Pointes renforcée.
http://www.bas-loveme.com/product_info.php?products_id=68&os...

Le lot de 3 paires de bas auto-fixants Ils tiennent tout seuls et **ne compriment pas la jambe.** Pointes renforcées. Maille mousse 20 deniers 100 % polyamide.
http://shopping.orange.fr/n1categorie.html?filtre=1&Cat=6041...

Les 3 paires de mi-bas fines côtes SUIZANYL. Une qualité exceptionnelle garantie 6 mois : Matière rigoureusement sélectionnée pour sa solidité et sa résistance aux nombreux lavages. Finitions impeccables assurant le meilleur des conforts : pointes et talons renforcés, **bord-côtes non comprimant** avec du Lycra* qui empêchent les chaussettes de glisser. Traitée superwash pour se laver en machine sans feutrer, ni rétrécir. Les 3 paires de mi-bas fines côtes SUIZANYL.

Elles ne serrent pas la jambe et ne gênent pas la circulation sanguine parce qu'elles sont tricotées sans bord-côtes. En 89% laine naturellement isolante et absorbante, 10% polyamide pour la solidité et 1% élasthanne. Lavables machine 40°. Pointes et talons renforcés.
http://www.mode.com/p/665734-les-3-paires-de-mi-bas-fines-co...

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Milliet: ou bord-côte "confort"...Vu sur l'emballage de mes mi-bas...:-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Frederic Jacquier-Calbet: non comprimant rend mieux
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-) I was worried that "non comprimant" might be a translated phrase and "confortable" more typically French, so it is nice to have your opinion.