KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Blade and tail

French translation: le (grand) pan et le petit pan de la cravate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blade and tail
French translation:le (grand) pan et le petit pan de la cravate
Entered by: Muriel Blanc

19:43 Mar 16, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Blade and tail
Hello,

I am having trouble with the expression " on blade and tail of a tie"

Thanks
Muriel Blanc
United States
le (grand) pan et le petit pan de la cravate
Explanation:
il me semble...
Selected response from:

Lidija Lazic
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2le (grand) pan et le petit pan de la cravateLidija Lazic
4sur la lame et la queue de la (d'une) cravateGermaine07


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blade and tail
le (grand) pan et le petit pan de la cravate


Explanation:
il me semble...

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon
5 hrs

agree  Claire Chapman
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blade and tail
sur la lame et la queue de la (d'une) cravate


Explanation:
sur la lame et la queue de la (d'une) cravate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-03-16 20:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le grand pan est aussi appele la lame et le petit pan est aussi appele la queue

Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench