KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

knee highs

French translation: Mi-bas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knee highs
French translation:Mi-bas
Entered by: lahtalion

13:04 Mar 24, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: knee highs
knee high nylon socks
lahtalion
Mi-bas
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour1 heure (2007-03-25 15:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nema na cemu :)
Selected response from:

Lidija Lazic


Summary of answers provided
5 +3Mi-basLidija Lazic
4 +1bas aux genoux
rousselures


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bas aux genoux


Explanation:
Bas aux genoux diaphanes pour femmes SupportPlus™ Compression 15-20 mmHg. Confortable, à la mode et pratique pour soulager les varices ou les jambes ...
www.autocontrol.com/foot_leg_care/sheer_support_knee_highs_...

L'expérience d’un soutien supérieur avec plus que deux fois la compression trouvé dans les bas aux genoux régulier. Disponible en régulier et la rare ...
www.enchantresshosiery.com/F_Display.asp?itemNo=8814&CAT=Ho...

LE BAS AUX GENOUX. 6.50. 2 paires, 15 deniers. Une exclusivité Simons Large bande élastique pour un meilleur confort Texture soyeuse et diaphane idéale avec ...
www.simons.ca/Departements/DetailConceptProduit.aspx?ItemID...

Éviter le port de bas aux genoux (sauf les bas médicaux), de gaines, de jarretières ou d’élastiques. Ils gênent la circulation du sang et peuvent favoriser ...
www.institutprivedechirurgie.com/01_11.html

... par Dim : un nom reconnu pour son style et son confort. Vous y trouverez des bas culottes, des bas aux genoux et des bas mi-cuisse pour tous les jours. ...
www.bianca-lingerie.com/collants_collant.asp

rousselures
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: Well, this gives me another synonym to add to my collection :-)
36 mins
  -> Merci Claire!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +1
Mi-bas


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour1 heure (2007-03-25 15:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nema na cemu :)

Lidija Lazic
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: hvala, lidija :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valérie Cromphaut (meets criteria)
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Claire Chapman: and demi bas :-) http://dico.isc.cnrs.fr/dico/tr/search_fr?r=demi-bas
8 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  BusterK
23 hrs
  -> Merci!