KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Spirit Hat

French translation: chapeaux fantaisie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spirit Hat
French translation:chapeaux fantaisie
Entered by: Dominique Sempere-Gougerot

08:44 Mar 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Hat
English term or phrase: Spirit Hat
Spirit Hat

I know what kind of hat it is: http://www.spirithalloween.com/index.cfm/fuseaction/products...

But what is it called in French?

Thanks
Fabrice Brunon
France
chapeaux fantaisie
Explanation:
chapeaux créatifs, chapeaux rigolos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2007-03-29 15:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je me suis basée sur la photo
Selected response from:

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chapeau de supporter
Roger McKeon
3 +1chapeaux fantaisieDominique Sempere-Gougerot
4chapeau de carnaval
Odette Grille
2 +2chapeau de bouffon
Stéphanie Soudais


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spirit hat
chapeau de bouffon


Explanation:
pas tout à fait la même chose, j'en conviens...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-03-29 09:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autre suggestion, après avoir lu le descriptif du chapeau :
- chapeau de fan/de supporter/d'aficionado etc


Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: chapeau des supporters http://www.priceminister.com/offer/buy/47355644?t=431041
4 hrs

agree  Roger McKeon: Comme suite à l'observation de GWC-Claire et pour rendre à César, oui pour chapeau de supporter!
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spirit hat
chapeau de carnaval


Explanation:
Chapeau de déguisement

Travailler du chapeau, ça nous connaît...

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spirit hat
chapeaux fantaisie


Explanation:
chapeaux créatifs, chapeaux rigolos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2007-03-29 15:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je me suis basée sur la photo

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: chapeaux fantaisie http://www.tibet-nepal.org/pashmi/chapeaux.html
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spirit hat
chapeau de supporter


Explanation:
Politiquement incorrect, mais reconnu par l'usage...

Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claire Chapman: Stéphanie listed that one five hours earlier
4 hrs
  -> Indeed. Sorry about that. Hadn't noticed.