KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

full costume

French translation: grande tenue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full costume
French translation:grande tenue
Entered by: Roger McKeon

22:21 Apr 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / "trajes de gala"
English term or phrase: full costume
Context: an equestrian school where we can go ... to admire the magnificent horses and riders in full costume.

In Spanish (in Andalucía) I would say they refer to "trajes de gala" but I am not sure if this is correct and how do you say it in French...

TIA, mmm :)
Margarita M. Martínez
grande tenue
Explanation:
Me paraît convenir.
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
I finally took this suggestion as when I advanced with the text I found out that not only "cavaliers" but also horses were "dressed up"! I thought this was the most convenient in this case... Thank you all for your help! mmm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tenue complète d'équitationLidija Lazic
4 +1grande tenue
Roger McKeon
4costume traditionnel
José Quinones
3costume d'apparatNajib Aloui


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costume traditionnel


Explanation:
on peut dire costume d'apparat mais je pense plutôt pour des professionnels du spectacle, des militaires , des défilés historiques...

moins dans une école d'équitation


    Reference: http://www.ffe.com/?cat=3&fic=/sport/doma_vaquera/presentati...
José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenue complète d'équitation


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.hippoplus.com/llse/sautobstacles/Reglements2005-C...
Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: tenue complète [d'équitation et à cheval] http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parcours_de_CSO
5 hrs
  -> Merci Claire!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
costume d'apparat


Explanation:
"gala" a appelé ce terme

Najib Aloui
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grande tenue


Explanation:
Me paraît convenir.

Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I finally took this suggestion as when I advanced with the text I found out that not only "cavaliers" but also horses were "dressed up"! I thought this was the most convenient in this case... Thank you all for your help! mmm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederic Jacquier-Calbet: ma préférence va à cette proposition
1 day1 hr
  -> Merci Frédéric :)