KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

I AM GOING TO WARE MY BLACK DRESS TOMOROW.

French translation: Je vais mettre/porter ma robe noire demain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I AM GOING TO WARE MY BLACK DRESS TOMOROW.
French translation:Je vais mettre/porter ma robe noire demain
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

14:03 May 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / FASHION
English term or phrase: I AM GOING TO WARE MY BLACK DRESS TOMOROW.
I would like to know what is the gramer term for this type of Future tence in french?
Iana Ilcheva
Je vais mettre/porter ma robe noire demain
Explanation:
New suggestion. Hey! :) Et je vais l'annoncer a tout le monde. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 19:48:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I smell a rat!
Selected response from:

Pascale Dahan
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Je vais porter (porterai) ma robe noire demain
GILOU
4 +7je porterai (porter)
Claudia Iglesias
5 +3I AM GOING TO WEAR MY BLACK DRESS TOMOROW
lien
4Je vais mettre/porter ma robe noire demainPascale Dahan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
je porterai (porter)


Explanation:
ma robe noire demain soir .

Another possibility
Je mettrai (mettre)...

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan
1 min
  -> merci PMD

agree  Circe
21 mins
  -> merci Circe

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
30 mins

agree  sandouk
1 hr

agree  Red Cat Studios
2 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt: Alors qui refuse des réonses parfaitement correctes?
2 hrs

agree  Karin Dyson: the english could do with a bit of translating too !
7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Je vais porter (porterai) ma robe noire demain


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 14:20:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je vais porter.... annonce un futur plus proche
Je porterai, ça peut être dans un mois, un an....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635
Grading comment
there is no explanation for the gramer term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: tout a fait
17 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
30 mins

agree  Arnold Baren: ou "je vais mettre"
38 mins

agree  Richard Genest
52 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Merline
1 hr

agree  Florence B
1 hr

agree  sandouk
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt: Daniel Tolédano?
2 hrs
  -> moi? non

agree  Karin Dyson
7 hrs

agree  xxxswani
17 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: there is no explanation for the gramer term.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I AM GOING TO WEAR MY BLACK DRESS TOMOROW


Explanation:
The grammar term for this type of future tense in french is Futur simple.
Il se traduit en general par "je vais..." ce qui est une facon de parler pour dire "je porterai ma robe noire demain soir".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 14:33:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non, mais qu\'est ce que je dis? le futur ne se traduit pas en general par je vais! Le \"Il se traduit\" a rapport a la phrase a traduire.

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cbosseaux
6 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Et qui est lien? Encore Daniel?
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je vais mettre/porter ma robe noire demain


Explanation:
New suggestion. Hey! :) Et je vais l'annoncer a tout le monde. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 19:48:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I smell a rat!

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish