KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

canvassing

French translation: entoilage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:canvassing
French translation:entoilage
Entered by: Dominique Sempere-Gougerot

17:37 Sep 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Denim
English term or phrase: canvassing
This performance in the face of designers’ abrasions, bleaching and canvassing extends to the wearer as well – the clothing has perfect shape retention and recovery and is easy to care for.

Il s'agit de l'un des traitments effectués sur une toile denim, mais je ne vois vraiment pas ce que cela peut être et ne l'ai trouvé nulle part.
Merci d'avance
rodolpheT
France
entoilage
Explanation:
stiffening with canvas = entoilage (de vêtement)
Selected response from:

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Grading comment
Retenue. C'est ce qui semblait le mieux correspondre.
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2entoilageDominique Sempere-Gougerot
4la toile [jeans]
Claire Chapman
3canevas/broderiexxxhxcfred
1 -1teindre/teinture
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
teindre/teinture


Explanation:
d'après le contexte sans aucun rapport avec le mot....

I think they made it up from canvas
mais je ne vois vraiment pas ....

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stéphanie Soudais: n'importe quel dictionnaire vous dira que canvass(ing) a un rapport avec le mot "toile"; je ne vois pas d'où vous sortez le mot "teinture"
13 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entoilage


Explanation:
stiffening with canvas = entoilage (de vêtement)


Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Retenue. C'est ce qui semblait le mieux correspondre.
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
1 hr
  -> merci

neutral  Mohamed Mehenoun: ça pourrait être ça ...
2 hrs

agree  ed- Traduction
11 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canevas/broderie


Explanation:
http://www.info-synonyme.com/canevas

canevas: grosse toile à tissage utilisée comme support dans la tapisserie ou la dentelle a l'aiguille. (larousse 2007)

xxxhxcfred
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la toile [jeans]


Explanation:
The sentence is carelessly written and implies that canvassing is some action that is being taking on the fabric. It’s not. Instead, they are actually referring to the fabric (canvas) that the designer has chosen for the garment. La « canvassing » est la toile armurée unie que l’on utilise pour fabriquer les jeans. Quelques jeans sont fabriqués avec une armure sergée et les autres sont fabriqués avec une armure unie. Typiquement, la « canvas » a une armure unie (une armure toile). There are many different fabrics that one can choose to make jeans from. For comfort, some twills (serges) and canvas, denim fabrics also have spandex added for stretch. By definition "toile" and canvas or canvassing are tabby weaves so it isn't necessary to state "armure unie."

canvas vt canvased or canvassed,; canvasing or canvassing – to cover, line, or **furnish with canvas** (Webster’s)

Canvas Cloth [Category :Grain Merchants/**Canvassing Agents**] {These are dealers who supply canvas}
Deals in Canvas Cloth Aggarwal Canvas Co.
http://www.marthub.com/Apparel/Cloth.htm

Modern canvas is made of cotton. It differs from other heavy cotton fabrics, such as twill, in the way it is woven. Canvas has a very simple weave, the weft thread just goes over one warp thread and under the next. (The weft thread for twill goes over one and under two and each weft thread moves the pattern over one thread. The result is a diagonal pattern such as you can observe in the cloth use for blue jeans.) Canvas comes in two basic types, plain and Duck. The threads in Duck are more tightly woven. In the USA canvas is graded two ways: by weight (ounces per square yard) and by number. The numbers run in reverse of the weight; so, number 10 canvas is lighter than number 4.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talk:Canvas

Denim Planet - Glosary
Canvas - The simplest weave in textiles is a plain weave (1x1) where the filling yarn is passed over and under individual warp yarns. Using thick yarns, makes the fabric into a canvas.
Denim - Fabric made with a blue cotton warp and white cotton filling. Denim was originally called serge de Nimes because it was produced in Nimes, France.
Duck - Once known as a fabric lighter than canvas, today a duck is considered to be a synonym for canvas or a plain weave cotton made from medium to coarse yarns.
http://www.denimplanet.com/glossary.asp

Levi-Strauss créait le jeans, il y a 154 ans - En 1853, en pleine ruée vers l'or, un jeune juif bavarois, Levi Strauss arrive en Californie avec de la toile de tente et des bâches de chariot. Les conquérants de l'Ouest ont besoin de pantalons solides. Levi Strauss a l'idée d'en confectionner un dans **la toile de ses tentes** (de couleur brune). …
À partir du XVIIIe siècle, **la toile jeans** est tissée essentiellement avec du coton et reconnue pour sa durabilité même après plusieurs lavages.
http://www.anneboutique.com/html/extra/origine_jeans.html

Le Centre des textiles contemporains de Montréal : Lexique
armure : Ensemble des défenses qui protégent le corps. En tissage, mode d’entrecroisement des fils de chaîne et de trame. Il existe trois armures de bases bidimensionnelles: l’armure unie, le sergé et le satin. toutes les autres armures sont dérivées d’une ou de plusieurs de ces types d’armures. => weave - A pattern or method of weaving (a coarse loose).
http://www.textiles-mtl.com/French/glossary/f_glossary_A_fra...

Armure toile : Également appelée « armure tabby », cette armure unie est la plus simple et la plus courante. Elle fait se succéder les fils de dessus et les fils de dessous.
http://www.canadiantapestry.ca/fr/glo.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-09-13 04:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noun: canvass - kanvus
7. A heavy, closely woven fabric (used for clothing or chairs or sails or tents)
- canvas
**Derived forms: canvassing**
http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/CANVASS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-09-13 13:34:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You asked your question and then closed the question during the night in my part of the world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-09-13 14:47:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Claire, but then can you propose a translation for th whole sentence since I can't see how to include your answer in this sentence that I never understood as badly written. Thanks

Asker: Merci

Asker: Sorry Claire, but I had to return the job and couldn't wait any longer for your answer. I was just hopping you would be insomniac... Thanks anyway for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gilles :-)

disagree  Dominique Sempere-Gougerot: c'est donc ce que j'ai indiqué "entoilage"
7 hrs
  -> As the dictionary entry from Webster's shows, 'to canvas' can be to cover, to line, or **to furnish with canvas.** I'm saying that it isn't a lining (entoilage) or a cover, but the fashion fabric itself. See the dictionary entry from Word Web Online.