KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tropical weight

French translation: tenue tropicale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tropical-weight military wools
French translation:tenue tropicale
Entered by: JulieM

14:41 Oct 26, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: tropical weight
"tropical weight military wools" > la tenue d'un explorateur français du XIXe siècle.
merci !
JulieM
tenue tropicale
Explanation:
http://perso.orange.fr/did.panzer/uniforme_dak.html
Selected response from:

A Boukheit
Algeria
Grading comment
c'est aussi ce que j'avais fini par trouver. merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tenue allégée
José Quinones
4tenue tropicale
A Boukheit


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenue tropicale


Explanation:
http://perso.orange.fr/did.panzer/uniforme_dak.html

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
c'est aussi ce que j'avais fini par trouver. merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenue allégée


Explanation:

en France on parle également de tenue outre-mer (short...)


Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.servicehistorique.sga.defense.gouv.fr/04histoire/dossierdushd/chasseurs/historique/central.htm
  • http://www.dessine-moi-un-sourire.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=73&Itemid=77
José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench