KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

APPAREL - GARMENT

French translation: industrie du vêtement / de l'habillement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:APPAREL - GARMENT industry
French translation:industrie du vêtement / de l'habillement
Entered by: freelancecl

23:31 Oct 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: APPAREL - GARMENT
Hello, could anyone tell me he difference between Apparel and Garment, if any? Shall we translate those words by "Confection" for "apparel" and "habillement" for "garment". What do you think? Thank you
freelancecl
France
industrie du vêtement / de l'habillement
Explanation:
To all intents and purposes, the two words are synonyms in this context, and GDT for example translates them both as 'industrie du vêtement', but 'industrie de l'habillement' is also widespread on the NET. There are far fewer occurrences of 'industrie vestimentaire', and I note that a lot of those are from foreign sources.

The only thing you might need to watch out for is if 'apparel' is qualified anywhere, as for example 'work apparel' = workwear; in such specific cases, the translation is likely to change.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3industrie du vêtement / de l'habillement
Tony M
5vêtements - vêtement
Claire Chapman
4habit - vêtement
A Boukheit


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apparel / garment industry
industrie du vêtement / de l'habillement


Explanation:
To all intents and purposes, the two words are synonyms in this context, and GDT for example translates them both as 'industrie du vêtement', but 'industrie de l'habillement' is also widespread on the NET. There are far fewer occurrences of 'industrie vestimentaire', and I note that a lot of those are from foreign sources.

The only thing you might need to watch out for is if 'apparel' is qualified anywhere, as for example 'work apparel' = workwear; in such specific cases, the translation is likely to change.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peekay: ditto
1 hr
  -> Thanks, PK!

agree  Melzie
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Melzie!

agree  siragui: Interesting point about "apparel", but it's hard to know what distinction the Chinese authors were trying to make ... if any!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Siragui! I suspect none, unless they were looking for general specific: the clothing industry / a firm that makes garments

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apparel - garment
habit - vêtement


Explanation:
These are literary translation but of course it depends mostly on context.

apparel: covering designed to be worn on a person's body.
garment: an article of clothing.

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apparel - garment
vêtements - vêtement


Explanation:
A garment is a single article of clothing while apparel refers to clothing in a general, collective sense.
The garment industry is "l'industrie de la confection" or "la confection." Note that in French, the emphasis is on the making up of the clothing, rather than on the garments themselves. However, you will also find "industrie de l'habillement" and "industrie du vêtement" are both nearly as common.
As Tony pointed out, don't try to stick too close to one universal translation. Instead, look to the context to clarify what is intended.

2 confection nf (la fabr.) making-up
industrie de la confection clothing industry
1 vêtement nm (pièce d'hab.) dress, garment
2 vêtements pl coll. clothing, wear, apparel
Lexique textile de Pierre Hirsch (de la Librairie de l'industrie textile)

confection - the clothing industry (Larousse)

garment – an article of clothing (Webster’s)
apparel – 2 : personal attire : CLOTHING (Webster’s)


Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568