KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

party show-stopper

French translation: qui attireront tout les regards


19:08 Nov 2, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / GAMME DE CHAUSSURES/ACCESSOIRES
English term or phrase: party show-stopper
xxx steals the limelight with a collection of party show-stoppers
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
French translation:qui attireront tout les regards
Explanation:
When you walk into the party with these shoes on, everyone will stop and admire you.
Selected response from:

emiledgar
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1qui attireront tout les regardsemiledgar
4collection détonnantesporran
4chaussures "tappe à l'oeil"
Kévin Bacquet
3le clou [du spectacle, ou de la soirée, de la fête
Claire Chapman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui attireront tout les regards


Explanation:
When you walk into the party with these shoes on, everyone will stop and admire you.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
2 hrs
  -> Merci.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chaussures "tappe à l'oeil"


Explanation:
Ces chaussures sont "tappe à l'oeil".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 minutes (2007-11-02 20:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://seasideeventservice.com/rentals.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-11-02 21:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je conserve donc ma proposition.

Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1045: ... un seul "p" dans "tape à l'oeil ...
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection détonnante


Explanation:
XXX vole la vedette grâce à sa collection (de chaussures) détonnante

une suggestion:-)

sporran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bohy: détonante ou étonnante ?
1 day3 hrs
  -> détonNante

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le clou [du spectacle, ou de la soirée, de la fête


Explanation:
showstopper:
showstopper - clou d'un spectacle
showstopper - nf magie
showstopper - nm clou du spectacle
showstopper - familier nm un point qui stoppe
http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/showstopper

[ EXPRESSION ]
« Le clou (du spectacle, de la soirée, de la fête...) »

[ SIGNIFICATION ]
Le moment le plus intéressant, le plus intense.
Ce qui retient l'attention.

[ ORIGINE ]
Il n'y a malheureusement pas de certitude sur l'origine de cette expression qui date de 1878.

L'interprétation la plus communément admise vient de cette pointe métallique que l'on plante dans un mur[1], qui sert donc à y fixer quelque chose (aussi bien que, au figuré, il fixe l'attention du spectateur), un objet suspendu qui, dans le lieu où il se trouve, va attirer l'attention tout comme le clou de l'exposition va provoquer un attroupement autour de lui.

[1] Action donnant parfois lieu à un magnifique spectacle de danse du scalp, avec les cris qui vont bien avec, lorsque le bricoleur du dimanche n'a pas tapé que sur la tête du clou avec son marteau.
http://www.expressio.fr/expressions/le-clou-du-spectacle-de-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-03 05:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noun 1.show-stopper - an act so striking or impressive that the show must be delayed until the audience quiets down
showstopper, stopper
routine, number, act, bit, turn - a short theatrical performance that is part of a longer program; "he did his act three times every evening"; "she had a catchy little routine"; "it was one of the best numbers he ever did"
2.show-stopper - something that is strikingly attractive or has great popular appeal; "she has a show-stopper of a smile"; "the brilliant orange flowers against the green foliage were a showstopper"
showstopper
attractiveness, attraction - the quality of arousing interest; being attractive or something that attracts; "her personality held a strange attraction for him"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/show-stopping

a show-stopper
a performance or part of a performance that is extremely good. Her conference speech was a real show-stopper.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/show-stoppers


Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568