KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

to prevent scorching

French translation: roussissement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to prevent scorching
French translation:roussissement
Entered by: Barbara Clark

17:33 Nov 7, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: to prevent scorching
This is for a care label of an item to use in a dryer. The sentence is: "Reposition several time to prevent scorching."

I am considering "repositionner afin d'éviter toute brulûre", which sounds a bit excessive to me. I am wondering if "Afin d'éviter toute détérioration" would work. Your help is greatly appreciated! Thanks!
Barbara Clark
United States
roussissement
Explanation:
If it's for an industrial dryer, wich is usually a lot more hot than our domestic ones, « rousissement » can be use I think.

If it's for a domestic dryer, I agree with you, «détérioration » would be less excessive
Selected response from:

MRL Translation
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! Sorry for the delay in awarding the points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2roussissement
MRL Translation
3pour éviter tout effet de surchauffement (sur le tissu)
ormiston


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roussissement


Explanation:
If it's for an industrial dryer, wich is usually a lot more hot than our domestic ones, « rousissement » can be use I think.

If it's for a domestic dryer, I agree with you, «détérioration » would be less excessive


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
MRL Translation
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! Sorry for the delay in awarding the points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soizic CiFuentes
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Claire Chapman
12 hrs
  -> Merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pour éviter tout effet de surchauffement (sur le tissu)


Explanation:
est-ce assez clair ?

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20