KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

locker hooking kit

French translation: tapis crocheté (avec un fil) de fixation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locker hooking
French translation:tapis crocheté (avec un fil) de fixation
Entered by: Claire Chapman

04:21 Jan 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / arts and crafts, needlecraft, rug-making
English term or phrase: locker hooking kit
from a website supplying materials for crafts: "our complete needlecraft program also includes: fabric and novelty yarn locker hooking kits and books, rug yarn punch needle kits, floss punch needle kits, traditional Heritage rug hooking kits, cross stitch coaster and trivet kits etc."

I think I figured out that "latch hooking" is "technique du point noué". However apparently "locker hooking" is a completely different technique, as is the "punch needle" mentioned above, which probably corresponds to "tapisserie bouclette".

Any help sorting out these terms is greatly appreciated!

See definition of Locker hooking:

WHAT IS LOCKER HOOKING?
(No, it's not latch hooking!)
Locker hooking is an "old rug hooking technique" most likely originating in Great Britain, in the early 1900's. The locker hook looks like a 6-1/2" long crochet hook with a large needle 'eye' at the other end. With a locker hook, locking thread (thick string or yarn), latch hook rug canvas, and fabric strips (or yarn, sheep & llama wool, and other materials), you can make beautiful and long lasting rugs, wall hangings, pot holders, hot pads, mug rugs, placemats, blankets, jackets, vests, purses and more! It is very easy, quick, inexpensive, and portable! Great for traveling! It is easy on the hands and eyes, and very therapeutic and relaxing! Anyone can do it!
Carolingua
United States
information
Explanation:
A locker hook is a crochet needle with a hook on one end and an eye in the other end. The locker hook is used to both pull up loops of thread, yarn, or roving, through a canvas mesh, and to sew them into place by securing them with a thread pulled through the loops. A complete explanation of the process with photographs is at the first M.C.G. Textiles reference.

I've looked for two days and the only reference to locker hooking that I found at a French website is the locker hooking book at Amazon.fr. Unless you have been more successful in your searches than I have, that leaves you with the choice of either not translating it or translating it yourself.

Since this is a hooked rug with the loops secured by a heavy thread, a translation along the lines of "tapis crocheté (avec un fil) de fixation" should get the idea across that this is not the usual form of hooking, or latch hooking, a rug.

Yarn Locker Hooking Demonstration – [complete instructions with photographs]
http://www.mcgtextiles.com/yarnhookingdemo.html


Locker Hooking par Leone Peguero (Broché) [livres en français]
http://amazon.fr/s/ref=nb_ss_b?__mk_fr_FR=MZ&url=search-ali...

Locker Hooking - Here is another craft requiring the use of fleece, carded fibers or pencil roving. Much faster than latch hooking, the locker hooking technique can be used to make garments, rugs, wall hangings, chair pads, saddle blankets, fancy pillows and more!
LOCKER HOOK: nickle plated, this needle hook may be used for rug, canvas or embroidery work using fleece, carded fibers or yarn.
http://www.woolery.com/Pages/rughooking.html#locker

Australian Locker Hooking: A Down Home Craft From Down Under
[gives history and instructions but lacks illustrations]
http://www.motherearthnews.com/DIY/1984-11-01/Australian-Loc...

It uses a tool called a locker hook. On one end only it resembles a crochet hook. The other end has a large eyelet for threading yarn. Using the locker hook you pull loops of unspun wool through a strong canvas… [, which are] then locked into place with the hidden "locker" yarn. Thus, you create the feel and appearance of textured weaving.
http://home.earthlink.net/~mslivingston/hooking.html

aiguille à crochet - crochet hook
aiguille à crochet – crochet needle
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/aiguille

Crochet Needle - Noun
1. A needle with a hook on the end; used in crocheting.
Industry - Needle tapered to a hook at one end and used for crochet-work. Source: European Union. (references)
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/crochet...

Canadian Tapestry
Tapis crocheté : Tapis créé en tirant un fil ou des bandes de tissu à travers un fond de filet, habituellement en toile de jute.
http://www.canadiantapestry.ca/fr/glo.html
Hooked Rug: A rug created by pulling yarn or strips of fabric through a mesh backing, usually burlap.
http://www.canadiantapestry.ca/en/glo.html

Home Depot Canada
Hooked rug: Popular since the 1700s, hooked rugs are made by pushing a yarn through the back of a canvas cloth to create a design. When complete, a protective backing is applied and the looped yarn on the surface is either cut or left as a loop.
Hand-Hooked Rugs
Hooked rugs are made by pushing yarn through the back of a canvas cloth until a design is created. A protective backing cloth is attached once the rug is finished.
http://www.homedepot.ca/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/DisplayTem...
Tapis crocheté : Populaires depuis le XVIII siècle, les tapis crochetés sont obtenus en passant du fil à l'arrière d'un canevas de sorte à créer un motif. Une fois le tapis terminé, on fixe une toile de renforcement, et le fil bouclé à la surface du tapis est soit coupé, soit laissé tel quel.
Tapis crochetés à la main
Les tapis crochetés sont obtenus en passant du fil à l'arrière d'un canevas de sorte à créer un motif. Une fois le tapis terminé, on fixe une toile de renforcement.
http://www.homedepot.ca/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/DisplayTem...

Tapis hooké [appears to be a Canadian expression]
Les tapis « hookés » font partie des traditions et de l’artisanat typique appartenant aux provinces de l’Atlantique. Que ce soit dans les foires ou les boutiques d’artisanat, le tapis coloré, à motifs traditionnels ou non, est toujours bien apprécié de tous. Il semble que l’origine de ces fameux tapis soit bien difficile à retracer…
http://www.metiersdartacadiens.ca/tapis_hooke_tapis_tresse.c...

[The only hooks with eyes that I found were for industry]
CROCHETR A OEIL SKO FORCE=IT
Crochets en acier allié haute résistance grande longévité…
http://www.edgb2b.com/recherche_resultat.php?lg=fr&mot_cles=...

Crochet de levage à oeil
Designed with a 5:1 Design Factor.
The most complete line of Eye hoist hooks.
Eye hooks are load rated.
http://www.directindustry.fr/prod/toolee-group-inc/crochet-d...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-01-28 01:19:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Carolingua, and thank you :-) I put my suggestion into the glossary but, if you used a different term, please change it.
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Thank you for all the useful references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3information
Claire Chapman
3Je crois qu'il s'agit de la technique du crochetKatrine McMillan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Je crois qu'il s'agit de la technique du crochet


Explanation:
"Le tissage au crochet repose sur la même technique que celle du métier à tisser. Il s'agit de constituer une trame (ou grille) au crochet et de la remplir avec de la laine (ou du coton) passée au travers de la grille."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-01-21 10:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When searching for the terms "locker hooking kit" with google, you can use "images" instead of "web" to see what il looks like. I don't know yet what "hooker" stands for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-01-21 10:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant, I don't really know what "LOCKER" means

Example sentence(s):
  • Le tissage au crochet repose sur la même technique que celle du métier à tisser. Il s'agit de constituer une trame (ou grille) au crochet et de la remplir avec de la laine (ou du coton) passée au travers de la grille.
Katrine McMillan
France
Native speaker of: French

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information


Explanation:
A locker hook is a crochet needle with a hook on one end and an eye in the other end. The locker hook is used to both pull up loops of thread, yarn, or roving, through a canvas mesh, and to sew them into place by securing them with a thread pulled through the loops. A complete explanation of the process with photographs is at the first M.C.G. Textiles reference.

I've looked for two days and the only reference to locker hooking that I found at a French website is the locker hooking book at Amazon.fr. Unless you have been more successful in your searches than I have, that leaves you with the choice of either not translating it or translating it yourself.

Since this is a hooked rug with the loops secured by a heavy thread, a translation along the lines of "tapis crocheté (avec un fil) de fixation" should get the idea across that this is not the usual form of hooking, or latch hooking, a rug.

Yarn Locker Hooking Demonstration – [complete instructions with photographs]
http://www.mcgtextiles.com/yarnhookingdemo.html


Locker Hooking par Leone Peguero (Broché) [livres en français]
http://amazon.fr/s/ref=nb_ss_b?__mk_fr_FR=MZ&url=search-ali...

Locker Hooking - Here is another craft requiring the use of fleece, carded fibers or pencil roving. Much faster than latch hooking, the locker hooking technique can be used to make garments, rugs, wall hangings, chair pads, saddle blankets, fancy pillows and more!
LOCKER HOOK: nickle plated, this needle hook may be used for rug, canvas or embroidery work using fleece, carded fibers or yarn.
http://www.woolery.com/Pages/rughooking.html#locker

Australian Locker Hooking: A Down Home Craft From Down Under
[gives history and instructions but lacks illustrations]
http://www.motherearthnews.com/DIY/1984-11-01/Australian-Loc...

It uses a tool called a locker hook. On one end only it resembles a crochet hook. The other end has a large eyelet for threading yarn. Using the locker hook you pull loops of unspun wool through a strong canvas… [, which are] then locked into place with the hidden "locker" yarn. Thus, you create the feel and appearance of textured weaving.
http://home.earthlink.net/~mslivingston/hooking.html

aiguille à crochet - crochet hook
aiguille à crochet – crochet needle
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/aiguille

Crochet Needle - Noun
1. A needle with a hook on the end; used in crocheting.
Industry - Needle tapered to a hook at one end and used for crochet-work. Source: European Union. (references)
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/crochet...

Canadian Tapestry
Tapis crocheté : Tapis créé en tirant un fil ou des bandes de tissu à travers un fond de filet, habituellement en toile de jute.
http://www.canadiantapestry.ca/fr/glo.html
Hooked Rug: A rug created by pulling yarn or strips of fabric through a mesh backing, usually burlap.
http://www.canadiantapestry.ca/en/glo.html

Home Depot Canada
Hooked rug: Popular since the 1700s, hooked rugs are made by pushing a yarn through the back of a canvas cloth to create a design. When complete, a protective backing is applied and the looped yarn on the surface is either cut or left as a loop.
Hand-Hooked Rugs
Hooked rugs are made by pushing yarn through the back of a canvas cloth until a design is created. A protective backing cloth is attached once the rug is finished.
http://www.homedepot.ca/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/DisplayTem...
Tapis crocheté : Populaires depuis le XVIII siècle, les tapis crochetés sont obtenus en passant du fil à l'arrière d'un canevas de sorte à créer un motif. Une fois le tapis terminé, on fixe une toile de renforcement, et le fil bouclé à la surface du tapis est soit coupé, soit laissé tel quel.
Tapis crochetés à la main
Les tapis crochetés sont obtenus en passant du fil à l'arrière d'un canevas de sorte à créer un motif. Une fois le tapis terminé, on fixe une toile de renforcement.
http://www.homedepot.ca/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/DisplayTem...

Tapis hooké [appears to be a Canadian expression]
Les tapis « hookés » font partie des traditions et de l’artisanat typique appartenant aux provinces de l’Atlantique. Que ce soit dans les foires ou les boutiques d’artisanat, le tapis coloré, à motifs traditionnels ou non, est toujours bien apprécié de tous. Il semble que l’origine de ces fameux tapis soit bien difficile à retracer…
http://www.metiersdartacadiens.ca/tapis_hooke_tapis_tresse.c...

[The only hooks with eyes that I found were for industry]
CROCHETR A OEIL SKO FORCE=IT
Crochets en acier allié haute résistance grande longévité…
http://www.edgb2b.com/recherche_resultat.php?lg=fr&mot_cles=...

Crochet de levage à oeil
Designed with a 5:1 Design Factor.
The most complete line of Eye hoist hooks.
Eye hooks are load rated.
http://www.directindustry.fr/prod/toolee-group-inc/crochet-d...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-01-28 01:19:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Carolingua, and thank you :-) I put my suggestion into the glossary but, if you used a different term, please change it.

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568
Grading comment
Thank you for all the useful references!