KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Heritage Rug Hooking kit

French translation: kit de l'Heritage Rug Hooking™


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Heritage Rug Hooking™ kit
French translation:kit de l'Heritage Rug Hooking™
Entered by: Claire Chapman

14:45 Jan 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / website about needlework crafts
English term or phrase: Heritage Rug Hooking kit
It's a kit for making "Heritage" rugs yourself. Similar to the latch hooking technique of rug making (technique du point noué) but I'm wondering if there is a special term in French, and how would you say "Heritage" rugs?
Carolingua
United States
crochet passe-laine [crochet à clapet ou crochet de Smyrne] en kit
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that kit is in the Kudoz glossary so you can look for other translations there. Heritage is the brand name so it should not be translated :-)

Heritage Rug Hook
Make your own tradition using this rug hook with the Heritage kits! Heritage kits come with burlap and 100% acryllic yarn but do not include the rug hook. Make your kit complete today!
http://www.joann.com/joann/catalog_old.jsp?CATID=25010&PRODI...

Tapis noué
Crochet passe-laine: Nommé indiféremment crochet à clapet ou crochet de Smyrne, il se compose d'un manche en bois ou en plastique et d'une tige métallique dont le bout à crochet est muni d'un clapet mobile, qui se rabaisse pour éviter que le crochet n'accroche le canevas pendant la formation du noeud. Ce crochet est d'usage facile et est disponible dans les boutiques de fournitures d'artisanat.
http://membres.lycos.fr/siubhan/crochet/tapisnoue.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-01-21 19:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In looking at this question again, I realized that I wasn't sure what you needed translated so here is more information:

"Heritage Rug Hooking" is the trademarked name of the line of rug hooking kits made by M.C.G. Textiles. As a trademarked name, it should not be translated.

Translations for rug hooking are below and contain some of the same references that I posted in answer to your question about locker hooking. The translation that I gave above is for latch[-]hooking rugs.

Additional references:

Heritage Rug Hooking™ program of 21 complete kits, patterns, charts, yarns and accessories.
http://www.mcgtextiles.com/

HERITAGE RUG HOOKING DEMONSTRATION
[see photographs and instructions for rug hooking]
http://www.mcgtextiles.com/rugdemo.html

LinArt Designs Hooking Instructions, French
Venez apprendre à faire des tapis crochetés
La confection des tapis crochetés est l'art de tirer des bandes de tissu ou fil de différentes couleurs par un canevas qui crée les tapis d’ancienne mode ou les tableaux pour décorer l'intérieur des maisons.
http://www.linartdesigns.com/id81.html

3. Tapis crocheté avec chiffons. Rug hooked with rags.
7. Tapis au crochet. Crocheted rug.
44. Article pour tapis au crochet. Latch hooked article.
66. Article fait avec de la corde ficelle à ballot. Article made from baler twine.
http://www.bromefair.com/pdf/Handicraft-Artisanat2007.pdf

Hooked rug: Popular since the 1700s, hooked rugs are made by pushing a yarn through the back of a canvas cloth to create a design. When complete, a protective backing is applied and the looped yarn on the surface is either cut or left as a loop.
Hand-Hooked Rugs
Hooked rugs are made by pushing yarn through the back of a canvas cloth until a design is created. A protective backing cloth is attached once the rug is finished.
http://www.homedepot.ca/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/DisplayTem...

Tapis crocheté : Populaires depuis le XVIII siècle, les tapis crochetés sont obtenus en passant du fil à l'arrière d'un canevas de sorte à créer un motif. Une fois le tapis terminé, on fixe une toile de renforcement, et le fil bouclé à la surface du tapis est soit coupé, soit laissé tel quel.
Tapis crochetés à la main
Les tapis crochetés sont obtenus en passant du fil à l'arrière d'un canevas de sorte à créer un motif. Une fois le tapis terminé, on fixe une toile de renforcement.
http://www.homedepot.ca/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/DisplayTem...

Le **tapis au crochet** se fait selon la technique suivante : à l'aide d'un crochet, on fait passer des boucles de fil ou des bandelettes de chiffon à travers les mailles d'un canevas à large trame, habituellement du jute. Ces boucles de différentes sortes de tissus aux couleurs variées forment à la longue un motif pictural, floral ou géométrique qui couvre tout le canevas et donne un tapis résistant.
http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.com/index.cfm?PgNm=TCE&Pa...
A **hooked rug** is made by pulling loops of yarn or rag strips up through a loosely woven foundation cloth, usually burlap, using a tool like a crochet hook. Eventually, these loops of different kinds of material in a variety of colours create a design - pictorial, floral or geometric - which covers the whole foundation and forms a sturdy mat.
http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.com/index.cfm?PgNm=TCE&Pa...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-01-28 01:21:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Carolingua, and thank you! :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crochet passe-laine [crochet à clapet ou crochet de Smyrne] en kit
Claire Chapman
4trousse permettant de crocheter des tapis selon la méthode traditionnelle
Carmen Caron
4Kit de tapis crocheté traditionnel
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heritage rug hooking kit
Kit de tapis crocheté traditionnel


Explanation:
Pour confectionner les tapis crochetés, les artisanes décousent les poches de toile et tendent ensuite le canevas obtenu sur un métier fabriqué par l'homme de la maison. Certaines peuvent aussi crocheter sans métier en déposant l'ouvrage sur leurs genoux.
http://www.warmuseum.ca/arts/rugs/rugs03f.html

faire connaître l’art traditionnel du tapis. « hooké » ou du tapis crocheté au plus. grand nombre de gens possible. Nous aurons besoin de volontaires pour ...
http://www.totally-hooked.com/Newsletter/Vol1no1.pdf

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 660

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heritage rug hooking kit
trousse permettant de crocheter des tapis selon la méthode traditionnelle


Explanation:
hooking : crocheter = confectionner (un ouvrage) au crochet
heritage = à l'ancienne (selon la méthode traditionnelle)

Carmen Caron
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rug hooking kit
crochet passe-laine [crochet à clapet ou crochet de Smyrne] en kit


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that kit is in the Kudoz glossary so you can look for other translations there. Heritage is the brand name so it should not be translated :-)

Heritage Rug Hook
Make your own tradition using this rug hook with the Heritage kits! Heritage kits come with burlap and 100% acryllic yarn but do not include the rug hook. Make your kit complete today!
http://www.joann.com/joann/catalog_old.jsp?CATID=25010&PRODI...

Tapis noué
Crochet passe-laine: Nommé indiféremment crochet à clapet ou crochet de Smyrne, il se compose d'un manche en bois ou en plastique et d'une tige métallique dont le bout à crochet est muni d'un clapet mobile, qui se rabaisse pour éviter que le crochet n'accroche le canevas pendant la formation du noeud. Ce crochet est d'usage facile et est disponible dans les boutiques de fournitures d'artisanat.
http://membres.lycos.fr/siubhan/crochet/tapisnoue.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-01-21 19:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In looking at this question again, I realized that I wasn't sure what you needed translated so here is more information:

"Heritage Rug Hooking" is the trademarked name of the line of rug hooking kits made by M.C.G. Textiles. As a trademarked name, it should not be translated.

Translations for rug hooking are below and contain some of the same references that I posted in answer to your question about locker hooking. The translation that I gave above is for latch[-]hooking rugs.

Additional references:

Heritage Rug Hooking™ program of 21 complete kits, patterns, charts, yarns and accessories.
http://www.mcgtextiles.com/

HERITAGE RUG HOOKING DEMONSTRATION
[see photographs and instructions for rug hooking]
http://www.mcgtextiles.com/rugdemo.html

LinArt Designs Hooking Instructions, French
Venez apprendre à faire des tapis crochetés
La confection des tapis crochetés est l'art de tirer des bandes de tissu ou fil de différentes couleurs par un canevas qui crée les tapis d’ancienne mode ou les tableaux pour décorer l'intérieur des maisons.
http://www.linartdesigns.com/id81.html

3. Tapis crocheté avec chiffons. Rug hooked with rags.
7. Tapis au crochet. Crocheted rug.
44. Article pour tapis au crochet. Latch hooked article.
66. Article fait avec de la corde ficelle à ballot. Article made from baler twine.
http://www.bromefair.com/pdf/Handicraft-Artisanat2007.pdf

Hooked rug: Popular since the 1700s, hooked rugs are made by pushing a yarn through the back of a canvas cloth to create a design. When complete, a protective backing is applied and the looped yarn on the surface is either cut or left as a loop.
Hand-Hooked Rugs
Hooked rugs are made by pushing yarn through the back of a canvas cloth until a design is created. A protective backing cloth is attached once the rug is finished.
http://www.homedepot.ca/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/DisplayTem...

Tapis crocheté : Populaires depuis le XVIII siècle, les tapis crochetés sont obtenus en passant du fil à l'arrière d'un canevas de sorte à créer un motif. Une fois le tapis terminé, on fixe une toile de renforcement, et le fil bouclé à la surface du tapis est soit coupé, soit laissé tel quel.
Tapis crochetés à la main
Les tapis crochetés sont obtenus en passant du fil à l'arrière d'un canevas de sorte à créer un motif. Une fois le tapis terminé, on fixe une toile de renforcement.
http://www.homedepot.ca/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/DisplayTem...

Le **tapis au crochet** se fait selon la technique suivante : à l'aide d'un crochet, on fait passer des boucles de fil ou des bandelettes de chiffon à travers les mailles d'un canevas à large trame, habituellement du jute. Ces boucles de différentes sortes de tissus aux couleurs variées forment à la longue un motif pictural, floral ou géométrique qui couvre tout le canevas et donne un tapis résistant.
http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.com/index.cfm?PgNm=TCE&Pa...
A **hooked rug** is made by pulling loops of yarn or rag strips up through a loosely woven foundation cloth, usually burlap, using a tool like a crochet hook. Eventually, these loops of different kinds of material in a variety of colours create a design - pictorial, floral or geometric - which covers the whole foundation and forms a sturdy mat.
http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.com/index.cfm?PgNm=TCE&Pa...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-01-28 01:21:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Carolingua, and thank you! :-)

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568
Grading comment
Merci!