KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

split waist

French translation: ceinture divisée; découpe à la taille


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:split waist
French translation:ceinture divisée; découpe à la taille
Entered by: Claire Chapman

11:01 Feb 16, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: split waist
description d'une veste:
"split waist has peplum for a feminine look"
je n'ai aucune idée, merci!!
Charlotte MARTIN
ceinture divisée; [veste avec] découpe à la taille
Explanation:
In pants, a split waist is a divided waistband. In most pants, the waistband is one piece. Sometimes, usually to make it easier to adjust the fit of the pants, the waistband has a seam, usually in the back, so that the entire waistband does not need to be removed in order to make the waist larger or smaller. Sometimes the wording is misleading, when dealing with a suit of clothes, and the ad makes it seem like the jacket waist is split, but they are really referring to the pants.

More rarely, a jacket or coat has a fabric insert which splits/divides the top half of the garment from the bottom half: "une veste avec découpe à la taille"

Ed's Hugo Boss Lightweight Wool Pants
Las Vegas on February 2, 2007
• Zip fly with hook-and-tab closure.
• Side slant pockets.
• Split waist construction for easy alterations.
http://www.nbcuniversalstore.com/detail.php?p=13294

Dress up or down in these tuxedo inspired cropped trousers. Two buttons at wide waist band. **Split waist at back.**
http://www.charlotterusse.com/product/index.jsp?productId=27...


[see schema which show a seam in the back of the waistband of the pants and a fly in the front ]
MEN’S CIVIL WAR COSTUMES: Fitted, lined coats A, B have slits, buttons and deep pleats at back, roll back shoulder seams, two-piece long sleeves with buttons, front button closures and stand-up collar; single-breasted coat A is upper thigh length; double-breasted frock coat B is above knee length; **trousers C, D have split waistband**, tab, buckle at back and button fly closure; trousers D have purchased twill tape or military braid at side seams; shown with purchased hat and belt.
DEGUISEMENTS DE LA GUERRE DE SECESSION POUR HOMMES: Manteaux A, B ajustés, doublés, avec fentes, boutons et plis profonds au dos, coutures d’épaule roulées vers le dos, manches longues en deux pièces avec boutons, fermetures à boutons au devant et col droit; manteau A droit, au-dessus des cuisses; redingote B croisée, au-dessus du genou; **pantalon C, D avec ceinture divisée**, patte, boucle au dos et fermeture à braguette à boutons; pantalon D avec talonnette de coton ou ganse militaire achetées aux coutures du côté; chapeau et ceinture achetés.
http://www.sewingpatterns.com/pdf/4745mc.pdf

Ligne élégante et nette, finitions sur mesure.
Les coutures latérales et les pinces devant donnent au veston à deux boutons une forme élancée. Les fentes latérales lui apportent le confort. Trois poches à rabat et une poche-ticket, qui servait, à l’origine, à ranger les pièces de monnaie. Quatre poches intérieures. Pantalon à une pince, poches côtés, deux poches boutonnées à l’arrière et **ceinture divisée**, facile à modifier. Boutons en corne. 99 % laine vierge Super 100, 1 % cachemire. Doublure 100 % viscose. Nettoyage à sec. En exclusivité chez Pro-Idée.
http://www.proidee.fr/shop/SID_0123456789_02_F/F=produkt_for...

Riding Jackets
Harry Hall Dressage Coat. Harry Hall's renowned workmanship at a very affordable price. Tailored exclusively for State Line Tack and designed for the dressage rider who demands a clean, elegant line in the saddle, this 100% wool jacket has the look of a much more expensive coat. The **split waist seam** creates a fine, tapered fit and the polished look so necessary in the dressage ring. Traditional four-button front and single-vent back. Finished with plain gold buttons, one pocket and a full lining. Color: black. Imported.
http://www.angelfire.com/ky3/fortheloveofhorses/englishride....

Pinstripe jacket is shaped by princess seams, rounded hem and a thin patent belt. Notch-collar jacket has split waist, mock flap pockets and a front snap closure. Polyester/rayon/spandex. Machine wash, line dry. Imported. [see photograph]
http://www.jcpenney.com/jcp/X6.aspx?DeptID=50458&CatID=50458...

PETITE ANNONCE GRATUITE Veste longue encuir marron T.36 VêTEMENTS FEMME ...
Veste longue encuir marron T.36 : Veste avec découpe à la taille,haut légèrement cintré,fente . ""Veste avec découpe à la taille",haut légèrement cintré,fente ...
marche.fr/petite_annonce_vetements-femme-cuirs-femme-veste-longue-e... - 37k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-02-17 18:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I still have not found a French web site that shows a jacket with an insert at the waist with a peplum/"basque" like the one shown at the jcpenney web site listed above. It is possible that the split waist phrase is just emphasizing the fact that the peplum divides the waist.


Veste femme en 100% lin chiné. Finitions point sellier contrastant. Profond col tailleur. Gros bouton. Poignets à revers. Découpes princesse devant et dos. **Basque devant et dos. Découpe milieu dos.** Doublure 100% polyester. Long. 62 cm.
http://www.daxon.fr/veste-femme/rwp/p-0001003585073w4g.aspx

La veste ANNE WEYBURN. Tissu uni 100 % polyester légèrement satiné à effet flammé. Doublure taffetas polyester. Infroissable et lavable en machine. Légèrement appuyée par découpes princesse devant et dos. Col officier, **découpe taille formant basque.** Poignets jacquard fendus. Long. 62 cm.
http://www.laredoute.fr/product.aspx?productid=324113985&doc...

• Veste col châle anne weyburn
Veste col châle ANNE WEYBURN. Une ligne légèrement appuyée, une élégance sobre et féminine. Fermeture par 3 boutons carrés coloris argent. **Découpe taille formant une basque devant**...
http://shopping.kelkoo.fr/ctl/do/search?siteSearchQuery=vest...

Robe femme LA REDOUTE CRÉATION [see picture: this one has a waist gathered by a tie]
Véritable caresse sur la peau, la robe fluide en soie... 100 % soie.Robe sans manches avec petits plis aux épaules. Encolure V ornée de dentelle. **Découpe à la taille avec coulisse**.Le détail : la dentelle en bas, sur le côté gauche.Long. 98,5 cm. Pour ... Lire la suite
http://www.laredoute.fr/product.aspx?productid=324134045&doc...

Veste Tailleur N°210
Prix: 45,87 € Veste droite 4 boutons extérieurs fantaisie – 4 boutons sous patte - Col chevalière – Découpes princesses. **Découpe à la taille [basque] Manches tailleur.**
http://camelia-sbv.fr/catalogue/main4.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2008-02-27 14:57:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Charlotte, and thank you :-) I put the translations for both kinds of split waists into the glossary so that others may find them in the future.
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Merci Claire, j'ai choisi ...avec découpe à la taille dans mon contexte c'était le mieux.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ceinture divisée; [veste avec] découpe à la taille
Claire Chapman
3coupé.......
jokie
2taille fendue?
cjohnstone
2taille cassée
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
taille cassée


Explanation:
lots of googles with pictures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-16 11:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cgi.ebay.fr/ACCRO-BRADERIE-Pantacourt-jean-taille-cas...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
taille fendue?


Explanation:
autre idée

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coupé.......


Explanation:
Coupé à l'hauteur de la ceinture? Jusqu'au fond?
Que penses-tu?


jokie
Spain
Native speaker of: Italian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ceinture divisée; [veste avec] découpe à la taille


Explanation:
In pants, a split waist is a divided waistband. In most pants, the waistband is one piece. Sometimes, usually to make it easier to adjust the fit of the pants, the waistband has a seam, usually in the back, so that the entire waistband does not need to be removed in order to make the waist larger or smaller. Sometimes the wording is misleading, when dealing with a suit of clothes, and the ad makes it seem like the jacket waist is split, but they are really referring to the pants.

More rarely, a jacket or coat has a fabric insert which splits/divides the top half of the garment from the bottom half: "une veste avec découpe à la taille"

Ed's Hugo Boss Lightweight Wool Pants
Las Vegas on February 2, 2007
• Zip fly with hook-and-tab closure.
• Side slant pockets.
• Split waist construction for easy alterations.
http://www.nbcuniversalstore.com/detail.php?p=13294

Dress up or down in these tuxedo inspired cropped trousers. Two buttons at wide waist band. **Split waist at back.**
http://www.charlotterusse.com/product/index.jsp?productId=27...


[see schema which show a seam in the back of the waistband of the pants and a fly in the front ]
MEN’S CIVIL WAR COSTUMES: Fitted, lined coats A, B have slits, buttons and deep pleats at back, roll back shoulder seams, two-piece long sleeves with buttons, front button closures and stand-up collar; single-breasted coat A is upper thigh length; double-breasted frock coat B is above knee length; **trousers C, D have split waistband**, tab, buckle at back and button fly closure; trousers D have purchased twill tape or military braid at side seams; shown with purchased hat and belt.
DEGUISEMENTS DE LA GUERRE DE SECESSION POUR HOMMES: Manteaux A, B ajustés, doublés, avec fentes, boutons et plis profonds au dos, coutures d’épaule roulées vers le dos, manches longues en deux pièces avec boutons, fermetures à boutons au devant et col droit; manteau A droit, au-dessus des cuisses; redingote B croisée, au-dessus du genou; **pantalon C, D avec ceinture divisée**, patte, boucle au dos et fermeture à braguette à boutons; pantalon D avec talonnette de coton ou ganse militaire achetées aux coutures du côté; chapeau et ceinture achetés.
http://www.sewingpatterns.com/pdf/4745mc.pdf

Ligne élégante et nette, finitions sur mesure.
Les coutures latérales et les pinces devant donnent au veston à deux boutons une forme élancée. Les fentes latérales lui apportent le confort. Trois poches à rabat et une poche-ticket, qui servait, à l’origine, à ranger les pièces de monnaie. Quatre poches intérieures. Pantalon à une pince, poches côtés, deux poches boutonnées à l’arrière et **ceinture divisée**, facile à modifier. Boutons en corne. 99 % laine vierge Super 100, 1 % cachemire. Doublure 100 % viscose. Nettoyage à sec. En exclusivité chez Pro-Idée.
http://www.proidee.fr/shop/SID_0123456789_02_F/F=produkt_for...

Riding Jackets
Harry Hall Dressage Coat. Harry Hall's renowned workmanship at a very affordable price. Tailored exclusively for State Line Tack and designed for the dressage rider who demands a clean, elegant line in the saddle, this 100% wool jacket has the look of a much more expensive coat. The **split waist seam** creates a fine, tapered fit and the polished look so necessary in the dressage ring. Traditional four-button front and single-vent back. Finished with plain gold buttons, one pocket and a full lining. Color: black. Imported.
http://www.angelfire.com/ky3/fortheloveofhorses/englishride....

Pinstripe jacket is shaped by princess seams, rounded hem and a thin patent belt. Notch-collar jacket has split waist, mock flap pockets and a front snap closure. Polyester/rayon/spandex. Machine wash, line dry. Imported. [see photograph]
http://www.jcpenney.com/jcp/X6.aspx?DeptID=50458&CatID=50458...

PETITE ANNONCE GRATUITE Veste longue encuir marron T.36 VêTEMENTS FEMME ...
Veste longue encuir marron T.36 : Veste avec découpe à la taille,haut légèrement cintré,fente . ""Veste avec découpe à la taille",haut légèrement cintré,fente ...
marche.fr/petite_annonce_vetements-femme-cuirs-femme-veste-longue-e... - 37k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-02-17 18:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I still have not found a French web site that shows a jacket with an insert at the waist with a peplum/"basque" like the one shown at the jcpenney web site listed above. It is possible that the split waist phrase is just emphasizing the fact that the peplum divides the waist.


Veste femme en 100% lin chiné. Finitions point sellier contrastant. Profond col tailleur. Gros bouton. Poignets à revers. Découpes princesse devant et dos. **Basque devant et dos. Découpe milieu dos.** Doublure 100% polyester. Long. 62 cm.
http://www.daxon.fr/veste-femme/rwp/p-0001003585073w4g.aspx

La veste ANNE WEYBURN. Tissu uni 100 % polyester légèrement satiné à effet flammé. Doublure taffetas polyester. Infroissable et lavable en machine. Légèrement appuyée par découpes princesse devant et dos. Col officier, **découpe taille formant basque.** Poignets jacquard fendus. Long. 62 cm.
http://www.laredoute.fr/product.aspx?productid=324113985&doc...

• Veste col châle anne weyburn
Veste col châle ANNE WEYBURN. Une ligne légèrement appuyée, une élégance sobre et féminine. Fermeture par 3 boutons carrés coloris argent. **Découpe taille formant une basque devant**...
http://shopping.kelkoo.fr/ctl/do/search?siteSearchQuery=vest...

Robe femme LA REDOUTE CRÉATION [see picture: this one has a waist gathered by a tie]
Véritable caresse sur la peau, la robe fluide en soie... 100 % soie.Robe sans manches avec petits plis aux épaules. Encolure V ornée de dentelle. **Découpe à la taille avec coulisse**.Le détail : la dentelle en bas, sur le côté gauche.Long. 98,5 cm. Pour ... Lire la suite
http://www.laredoute.fr/product.aspx?productid=324134045&doc...

Veste Tailleur N°210
Prix: 45,87 € Veste droite 4 boutons extérieurs fantaisie – 4 boutons sous patte - Col chevalière – Découpes princesses. **Découpe à la taille [basque] Manches tailleur.**
http://camelia-sbv.fr/catalogue/main4.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2008-02-27 14:57:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Charlotte, and thank you :-) I put the translations for both kinds of split waists into the glossary so that others may find them in the future.

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568
Grading comment
Merci Claire, j'ai choisi ...avec découpe à la taille dans mon contexte c'était le mieux.