KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

"Moving slider"

French translation: coulant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moving slider
French translation:coulant
Entered by: Claire Chapman

15:43 Mar 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: "Moving slider"
Work on the translation of an online store for MS National Multiple Sclerosis Society...And one of the bracelets has a "Moving slider"...Definitely don't know how to translate this thing ! Thank you for your help.

Here is the sentence : These unique stainless steel bracelets with “Join the Movement“ engravings have a moving slider with the MS logo imprint. Pricing: 5 Pack - $20.00 10 Pack - $30.00 25 Pack - $65.00

And the link to the picture of the object : https://secure3.convio.net/nmss/site/Ecommerce/310968639?VIE...
Myriam Dupouy
France
coulant
Explanation:
It is actually redundant for them to say moving slider because a slider, by definition, is able to move/slide on the chain or bracelet. However, one could certainly add something to "coulant" to show that it does indeed move.

Coulant
n. m. XVIe siècle. Participe présent substantivé de couler.Pièce, souvent en forme d'anneau, qui glisse le long d'un cordon, d'un collier, d'un bracelet, d'une ceinture, d'une courroie, etc. ORFÈVR. HORLOGERIE. Anneau de fer permettant de rapprocher les branches d'une tenaille pour en assujettir la mâchoire. - BOT. Tige rampante qui court le long du sol en émettant de distance en distance des racines et des feuilles (on dit aussi Stolon). Tailler les coulants d'un fraisier.
http://www.patrimoine-de-france.org/mots/mots-acade-22-10561...

coulant, nom masculin
Sens 1 Anneau qui coulisse le long d'une ceinture, d'une chaîne... Synonyme anneau
http://www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/definition/coulan...

CO-19 collier or avec coolant
Superbe collier en or jaune 18Kts ,maille vénitienne agrémenté d’un pendentif coulissant à pampilles rehaussé de 10 zirconium et se terminant par deux boules avec pavage de zirconium. Poids= 8,40g ;
http://www.enchr.fr/detail/0/609417

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-09 17:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo:
CO-19 collier or avec coulant


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-09 18:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Myriam. It makes me feel good to know that was able to help you :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-09 18:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! ... that I was able to help you! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-09 19:13:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Myriam, and thank you! :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coulant
Claire Chapman
4plaque coulissanteEmilie Naudin
4glisseur mobile
zi_neb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"moving slider"
glisseur mobile


Explanation:
glisseur mobile

zi_neb
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, mais ça ne sonne pas très "bijoux" comme terme...Don't you think ?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"moving slider"
plaque coulissante


Explanation:
... doté d'une plaque coulissante."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-09 17:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Myriam :-)

Emilie Naudin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !!! J'aime bien cette proposition !


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moving slider
coulant


Explanation:
It is actually redundant for them to say moving slider because a slider, by definition, is able to move/slide on the chain or bracelet. However, one could certainly add something to "coulant" to show that it does indeed move.

Coulant
n. m. XVIe siècle. Participe présent substantivé de couler.Pièce, souvent en forme d'anneau, qui glisse le long d'un cordon, d'un collier, d'un bracelet, d'une ceinture, d'une courroie, etc. ORFÈVR. HORLOGERIE. Anneau de fer permettant de rapprocher les branches d'une tenaille pour en assujettir la mâchoire. - BOT. Tige rampante qui court le long du sol en émettant de distance en distance des racines et des feuilles (on dit aussi Stolon). Tailler les coulants d'un fraisier.
http://www.patrimoine-de-france.org/mots/mots-acade-22-10561...

coulant, nom masculin
Sens 1 Anneau qui coulisse le long d'une ceinture, d'une chaîne... Synonyme anneau
http://www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/definition/coulan...

CO-19 collier or avec coolant
Superbe collier en or jaune 18Kts ,maille vénitienne agrémenté d’un pendentif coulissant à pampilles rehaussé de 10 zirconium et se terminant par deux boules avec pavage de zirconium. Poids= 8,40g ;
http://www.enchr.fr/detail/0/609417

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-09 17:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo:
CO-19 collier or avec coulant


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-09 18:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Myriam. It makes me feel good to know that was able to help you :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-09 18:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! ... that I was able to help you! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-09 19:13:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Myriam, and thank you! :-)

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568
Grading comment
Thanks !
Notes to answerer
Asker: I knew there would be a proper word describing this -indeed- very redundant little thing ! Thank you so much for your answer !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zi_neb
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Zi_neb :-)