KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

portrait collar

French translation: col tailleur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:portrait collar
French translation:col tailleur
Entered by: Charlotte MARTIN

16:30 Mar 16, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / col
English term or phrase: portrait collar
C'est la description d'une veste forme caban, je n'ai que cet élément concernant le col et j'ai trouvé une définition en anglais: (et plein de photos...)
"A portrait collar is a wideneckline supporting a fold-over collar that overlaps at the front of the garment."
Mais je n'arrive pas à trouver l'équivalent en français, merci de votre aide !
Charlotte MARTIN
col tailleur
Explanation:
J'ai trouvé un lien:
http://wiki.shopoon.fr/index.php/Col_tailleur
Les principaux types de cols sont dessinées ici:
http://wiki.shopoon.fr/index.php/Lexique_des_coupes_et_forme...
Le "portrait collar" et "le col tailleur" semblent être les mêmes
Selected response from:

Ccilb77
Grading comment
Merci pour les liens et l'indication, j'ai effectivement choisi "grand col tailleur" (vu la taille du col sur ma photo!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4information nfg
Claire Chapman
3 +1col châlesueaberwoman
4col tombant
zi_neb
4col bénitier
askell
3 +1col tailleurCcilb77


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
col tailleur


Explanation:
J'ai trouvé un lien:
http://wiki.shopoon.fr/index.php/Col_tailleur
Les principaux types de cols sont dessinées ici:
http://wiki.shopoon.fr/index.php/Lexique_des_coupes_et_forme...
Le "portrait collar" et "le col tailleur" semblent être les mêmes

Ccilb77
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci pour les liens et l'indication, j'ai effectivement choisi "grand col tailleur" (vu la taille du col sur ma photo!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: This is the type of collar shown for the traditional pea coat. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pea_coat
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
col bénitier


Explanation:
Col bénitier : col large faisant de nombreux plis qui forment un décolleté.
de bonnes références sur le net...

col tailleur, en anglais EN se traduit par notch collar (lexique du CETIH°


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Col_(vêtement)
    Reference: http://fr.bizrate.com/tshirts_femmes/type-de-cols--col-benit...
askell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
col tombant


Explanation:
Col tombant:
Le col tombant est un col ample qui tombe au niveau des épaules, dégageant la nuque et le haut de la poitrine. Le décolleté peut être plus ou moins profond, et offre un aspect tout aussi décontracté que sexy.

D'autres cols avec illustrations dans le lien.

Good luck,



    Reference: http://www.vivelesrondes.com/Nefertiti/16516/
zi_neb
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
col châle


Explanation:
Les images du "portrait collar" varient, mais le style arrondi sans encoche semble l'emporter. IMO, c'est donc le col châle qui correspond le mieux, d'après les images obtenus par une recherche "veste col châle" (bien que variables également).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-16 20:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

images obtenues, bien sûr

sueaberwoman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Welsing: oui, voir également http://www.laredoute.fr/vente-veste-courte-a-rayures-tennis....
2 mins
  -> Merci, sophie:)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information nfg


Explanation:
There are a number of different garments that are advertised as having a portrait collar and the definition that you cite is just one of the many possibilities. There are a number of coats advertised with a 'portrait collar' which is equivalent to a "col chevalière." I even saw a coat with a ruffled V-neck that was advertised as having a 'portrait collar.' However, if this is specifically a "caban"/pea jacket, then it would have a "col tailleur"/notch collar/tailored collar, which would not be the same collar as in the definition that you cited.

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caban
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pea_coat

[the schema for this version of the portrait collar is different from the one that you cited]
portrait collar - A low-standing collar attached to a scooped neckline.
http://www.snapfashun.com/stylopedia/002_p.html

[this is the one you cited]
PORTRAIT COLLAR - A portrait collar is a wideneckline [sic] supporting a fold-over collar that overlaps at the front of the garment.
http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/browse/PP.HTM

Ellen Tracy Portrait Collar Wool Coat
A tucked portrait collar softens a single-breasted coat with tailored back half belt. Curved back yoke with pleats, oversized button closure and vertical pickstitching at the placket and pockets together provide a bit of modern moxie
http://shop.nordstrom.com/S/2946995?cm_cat=datafeed&cm_pla=o...

Isaac Mizrahi for Target® Swing Jacket with Portrait Collar
http://www.target.com/Isaac-Mizrahi-Target-Jacket-Portrait/d...

col chevalière n.m. Petit col à pointes, arrondi et de largeur uniforme.
Notes – 1. Le col chevalière est rabattu et sa longueur est moindre que celle de l’encolure, de sorte que ses extrémités demeurent légèrement espacées. Il se rencontre habituellement sur les vestes et les manteaux
Vocabulaire de l’habillement de Céline Dupré et de Françoise Hudon


Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568