KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Draft guard/Draft flap

French translation: pan coupe-vent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Draft guard/Draft flap
French translation:pan coupe-vent
Entered by: Naomi Montplaisir

22:01 Apr 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Clothing,
English term or phrase: Draft guard/Draft flap
Here is more context, these belongs to a list of features for a winter coat:

"Full length storm flap and draft guard"
and
"Full length draft flap"
Jerome Elhaik
pan coupe-vent
Explanation:
pan coupe-vent pleine longueur
Selected response from:

Naomi Montplaisir
Grading comment
Thanks for your help !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rabat coupe-vent [ou tempête]
Claire Chapman
4pan coupe-ventNaomi Montplaisir


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draft guard/draft flap
pan coupe-vent


Explanation:
pan coupe-vent pleine longueur

Naomi Montplaisir
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draft guard/draft flap
rabat coupe-vent [ou tempête]


Explanation:
Basically, the storm flap seals the jacket or coat opening against drafts. In other words, this is just the storm flap: it protects the wearer from the wind as well as the rain.

storm flap => rabat-tempête
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1166846

storm fly => rabat coupe-vent [ou tempête]
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1920328

Full Length Storm Flap and Draft Guard
http://www.stormtechusa.com/usa/product_detailsSQL_Fl_c1_us....



Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568