KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

moisture wicking

French translation: évacuation de l'humidité, absorbeur d'humidité


03:26 Apr 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: moisture wicking
It is a textile that - I gather - absorbs humidity. It saw this term in English but don't know if there is a precise term in French for this technology. Thank you
transperth
French translation:évacuation de l'humidité, absorbeur d'humidité
Explanation:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1998056267

shovel-carry; velvet-line sunglass pocket; moisture wicking back panel and shoulder straps ... panneaux absorbeurs d’humidité pour le dos et les épaules ...
www.rcpower.com/product.php?cid=172 - 5k -
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3évacuation de l'humidité, absorbeur d'humidité
GILOU
3imbibition par capillaritéannerp


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imbibition par capillarité


Explanation:
Termium pour wicking


    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa5422/is_200603/ai_n2...
    Reference: http://www.citt-tcce.gc.ca/textiles/investig/recomm/tr94014_...
annerp
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
évacuation de l'humidité, absorbeur d'humidité


Explanation:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1998056267

shovel-carry; velvet-line sunglass pocket; moisture wicking back panel and shoulder straps ... panneaux absorbeurs d’humidité pour le dos et les épaules ...
www.rcpower.com/product.php?cid=172 - 5k -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain:
1 hr

agree  socratisv
2 hrs

agree  Claire Chapman
8 hrs