KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

why

French translation: Pourquoi?


07:24 Aug 18, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: why
why u r sad?
nada
French translation:Pourquoi?
Explanation:
C'est ça.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 07:31:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pourquoi es-tu triste? (standard)
Pourquoi tu es triste? (familier)
Pourquoi est-ce que tu es triste (soutenu)

Bonne chance!
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Pourquoi?
Fernando Muela
5 +2Pourquoi est- tu (sg.) triste?
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Pourquoi?


Explanation:
C'est ça.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 07:31:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pourquoi es-tu triste? (standard)
Pourquoi tu es triste? (familier)
Pourquoi est-ce que tu es triste (soutenu)

Bonne chance!

Fernando Muela
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 min
  -> Merci, Cristina

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min
  -> Merci, Geneviève

agree  1964
45 mins
  -> Merci, Tayfun

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci, Gilles

agree  DPolice: le niveau monte!
2 hrs

agree  Francis MARC: Why not ...?
3 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella
4 hrs

agree  Monika Martens
5 hrs

agree  jerrie
6 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
7 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 hrs

agree  michele meenawong: naturellement!
1 day41 mins

agree  Veronique Boulet
2 days15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pourquoi est- tu (sg.) triste?


Explanation:
Pourquoi êtes-vous (pl.) triste?

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: es-tu
57 mins
  -> ooops, sorry for the typo :-)

agree  Sue Crocker
5 hrs