KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

the needleworker

French translation: cousette, petite main, tapissier (tapissière), surjeteuse, cordonnier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the needleworker
French translation:cousette, petite main, tapissier (tapissière), surjeteuse, cordonnier
Entered by: Francis MARC

18:34 Aug 18, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: the needleworker
It would be a person that works with a needle(embroidery, needle work,etc.).
Sharon Burnie
cousette, petite main, tapissier (tapissière), surjeteuse, cordonnier
Explanation:
Il y a encore d'autres possibilités pour des métiers/travaux d'aiguilles. A choisir suivant le contexte
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cousette, petite main, tapissier (tapissière), surjeteuse, cordonnier
Francis MARC
5 +1le couturier / le brodeur
Rafa Lombardino
5midinette
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4ouvriere a l'aiguille
lien
3travailleur/euse d'aiguillegcaddy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le couturier / le brodeur


Explanation:
Check out this site
http://www.le-couturier.com/

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
16 mins
  -> Merci ;o)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travailleur/euse d'aiguille


Explanation:
The difficulty is that needleworker is a more general term than couturier or brodeur. Travail d'aiguille is needlecraft - I'm not so sure about travailleur d'aiguille - just a suggestion that encompasses broder and coudre as well as the other skills involved... Gillian

gcaddy
United Kingdom

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cousette, petite main, tapissier (tapissière), surjeteuse, cordonnier


Explanation:
Il y a encore d'autres possibilités pour des métiers/travaux d'aiguilles. A choisir suivant le contexte

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: Je préfèrerais l'une de ces solutions, cependant il faudrait connaître le contexte
1 min

agree  xxxcldumas: brodeuse aussi
4 mins

agree  GILOU: la proposition de rafaela est juste aussi puisque needlework veut aussi dire 'couture' (Harraps)
7 mins

agree  alx: petite main
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Petite main a une signification très définie, ce sont les femmes chargées des difficiles finitions dans la haute couture.
1 hr

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
midinette


Explanation:
re contexte:
midinette [midinDt] n. f.

• fin XIXe « qui se contente d'une dînette à midi »; de midi et dînette 

1¨ Vieilli Jeune ouvrière ou vendeuse parisienne de la couture, de la mode. Þ cousette, couturière, modiste, trottin.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 22:13:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vieilli Jeune ouvrière ou vendeuse parisienne de la couture, de la mode. Þ cousette, couturière, modiste, trottin.


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ouvriere a l'aiguille


Explanation:
ou travailleuse a l'aiguille (avec un accent sur le a)

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8