KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

shank board

French translation: cambrion, semelle intercalaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shank board
French translation:cambrion, semelle intercalaire
Entered by: sporran

01:51 May 1, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: shank board
Design of a boot
transperth
cambrion
Explanation:
A part of a shoe inserted between the sole and insole that adds rigidity to the shoe.
www.glencoe.com/sec/busadmin/marketing/dp/ap_and_acc_mktg/g...
Pièce rigide placée entre la semelle et la première afin de renforcer la cambrure de la chaussure et de supporter la voûte plantaire. (GDT)
Selected response from:

sporran
France
Grading comment
Thanks. I also found "semelle intercalaire", which also refers to the part between the outer and the inner sole.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cambrionsporran
4carton à [ou pour] chaussure
Claire Chapman


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cambrion


Explanation:
A part of a shoe inserted between the sole and insole that adds rigidity to the shoe.
www.glencoe.com/sec/busadmin/marketing/dp/ap_and_acc_mktg/g...
Pièce rigide placée entre la semelle et la première afin de renforcer la cambrure de la chaussure et de supporter la voûte plantaire. (GDT)

sporran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. I also found "semelle intercalaire", which also refers to the part between the outer and the inner sole.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: http://www.jallatte.fr/lexique.asp#c
7 hrs
  -> merci FX Fraipont:-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carton à [ou pour] chaussure


Explanation:
The Grand Dictionnaire routes enquiries for shank board to the shoe board page. Both the Termium and Grand Dictionary give "carton à chaussure" and the Termium also gives "carton pour chaussure."


American Leather Chemists Association: Dictionary
Shank: That part of the shoe that comes under and supports the arch of the foot. Shank also refers to leg positions of hide pattern. (See Fig. 1.)

Shank Piece: A reinforcement for the shank, placed between insole and outsole, usually made of metal, wood, leather, or fiberboard.
http://www.leatherchemists.org/dictionary.asp

Board Lasted Board lasted shoes have a sturdy insole board running the entire length of the foot bed. This type of construction provides the greatest stability
http://shoesglossary.com/index.php?a=list&d=1&p=1&w1=B

Shank board is used in the shoe industry for supporting the sole of the foot, so medium levels of hardness, folding, and stiffness are required. In this study, shank boards were made using unbleached kraft pulp and old kraft bags with the sequential addition of 18-20% synthetic latex , 1.0% epoxy resin, 15% clay, 1.0% regulator, and 1.0% wet-end coagulant. Then using a hot press, boards of 3000 g/m2 were produced. Results show that shank board had hardnesses which ranged from 95 to 98 and densities which ranged from 0.99 to 1.06 g/cm3. To increase the board folding, 2% water-based polyurethane was added to the board, and the 90° angle folding test for more than 15 times was achieved. This result is better than a Canadian product (10 times). The approximate production cost of shank board (90 x 150 x 0.25 cm) was NTD 40(~USD 1.153)/piece, which is acceptable for middle- and small-scale paper mills.
http://www.tfri.gov.tw/enu/pub_science_in.aspx?pid=400&catid...

Shankboard for insoles [This is a French company's website. Every page has been translated into English. However, this English page does not have a corresponding French page.]
http://www.carton-jean.fr/index.php?page=shoe&lang=en

Shoe's Shank board (09/01/2005)
Specifications: Green board (low grade) 0007 We offer shoe's shank board and insole board. Shoe's shank board are making of O.C.C. materials. But orange board & grey board are in waterproof quality. It is suitable to man leather shoes, sport shoes, sandal and so on. The material is of good ventilate and stick feature, it also can 100 percent control bacilli and rapidly absorb or put off air and water. It doesn't expand or shrink with steady quality.
http://www.tradenote.net/shank/

Shank board
Paperboard
carton pour chaussures
carton à chaussure
http://canada.gc.ca/cgi-bin/termium.pl?lang=e&stt=&op=a&kl=X...

carton à chaussure n. m. – shoe board
Définition : A hard board of highly compressed wood pulp and leather clippings used in making soles and heels of shoes.
Board used in the manufacture of shoe components, for example, leatherpulp board, brown mechanical woodpulp board or brown mixed pulp board.
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...


flbreboard - sheet material commonly used for insoling and heel lifts made of cellulose fibre obtained from wood pulp, or from re-processed cardboard, wrapping papers, etc. The quality is closely controlled and graded according to laboratory tests. grade 1 for seat board and **Grade 3 for shank board**. There is no Grade 2. See also cellulose board and non-woven insole board.
http://www.maxheels.de/resource/faq.shtml


Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568