KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

selvedged side seams

French translation: coutures des côtés à lisière


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:selvedged side seams
French translation:coutures des côtés à lisière
Entered by: Sylvie Pelissier

06:25 Aug 23, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
English term or phrase: selvedged side seams
fabrication jeans
Sylvie Pelissier
France
coutures des côtés à lisière
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 06:36:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Clothing
Domaine(s)
  – Vêtements
 
selvedged hose Source

bas à lisière Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 06:37:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Sewing
  – Clothing
Domaine(s)
  – Couture
  – Vêtements
 
side seam Source CORRECT

couture des côtés
Source CORRECT, FÉM

EX – In most cases, to
decrease at the hipline, you
take away one-fourth of the
total reduction at each of the
side seams, front and back.
The new cutting lines taper
from waist to hem. Source

EX – La plupart du temps,
lorsqu\'on diminue le tour de
hanches, on enlève le quart
de cette diminution aux
coutures des côtés, devant et
dos, fondant les nouvelles
lignes dans les anciennes.
Source
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
very good, merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coutures des côtés à lisière
GILOU
4coutures renforcées sur les bords
irat56


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coutures des côtés à lisière


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 06:36:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Clothing
Domaine(s)
  – Vêtements
 
selvedged hose Source

bas à lisière Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 06:37:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Sewing
  – Clothing
Domaine(s)
  – Couture
  – Vêtements
 
side seam Source CORRECT

couture des côtés
Source CORRECT, FÉM

EX – In most cases, to
decrease at the hipline, you
take away one-fourth of the
total reduction at each of the
side seams, front and back.
The new cutting lines taper
from waist to hem. Source

EX – La plupart du temps,
lorsqu\'on diminue le tour de
hanches, on enlève le quart
de cette diminution aux
coutures des côtés, devant et
dos, fondant les nouvelles
lignes dans les anciennes.
Source
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635
Grading comment
very good, merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan: avec lisiere, mais pas couture. C'est en effet le cote renforce d'un tissu,pour empecher que ca s'effile.
3 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coutures renforcées sur les bords


Explanation:
Un peu le surfilage de couleur des jeans...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4