KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Non descript T-shirts

French translation: T-shirts ordinaires/classiques


09:56 Jul 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Non descript T-shirts
Quelqu'un sait de quoi il s'agit ? Merci !
T-shirts sans inscription ?
Axelle531
French translation:T-shirts ordinaires/classiques
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Merci ! En effet, "classique" peut porter à confusion. Je préfère "ordinaire"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3basique/anodin/sans particularitéxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2simple tshirt/blanc unierickl
4 -1T-shirts produits blancs
FX Fraipont
3T-shirts ordinaires/classiquesxxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
non descript t-shirts
T-shirts produits blancs


Explanation:
ou T-shirts basiques

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 660

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arnold007: Ne peut-il pas être de couleur ?
1 hr

disagree  Tony M: Doesn't really redner the idea of nondescript, which as EE says is more like 'andodin' etc.; you could have T-shirt by a famous label that was still described as 'nondescript'
2 hrs
  -> "produit blanc" n'a rien à voir avec la couleur, mais avec la qualité ...

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non descript t-shirts
simple tshirt/blanc uni


Explanation:
If it is about a person wearing a nondescript tshirt, I would say un simple tshirt, if it is the desfcription of a garmenr, then tshirt blanc uni.

erickl
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salima Post
36 mins
  -> merci

agree  Arnold007: Ne peut-il pas être de couleur ?
45 mins
  -> I would not think so, in this case it would be most likely reffered to as "plain t-shirt" (for the second meaning only)

agree  Marie Perrin
1 hr
  -> merci

disagree  Tony M: There is nothing in the context to suggest these might be specifically white, nor indeed, 'plain'; 'nondescript' simply means 'not very remarkable' (nothing specifically to do with 'trade') / No I'm not!
1 hr
  -> There is no context to begin with, and I am talking about the way it is used in the trade; yuou are talking about the firdt meaning I gave (simple) and apply the definition of the second

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non descript t-shirts
T-shirts ordinaires/classiques


Explanation:
...

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Merci ! En effet, "classique" peut porter à confusion. Je préfère "ordinaire"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I'd be wary of 'classiques', because couldn't that also be ambiguous for 'classic'?
54 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nondescript t-shirts
basique/anodin/sans particularité


Explanation:
indescriptible
FADE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-06 13:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following up on the comment in the "asker" box, I do NOT think a nondescript tee shirt is necessarily white. In fact, a nice pristine white tee shirt can be anything but nondescript.
It is much more likely that it is one of those drab 'nothing' colours you sometimes see....something so neutral you would have trouble describing it from memory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-06 13:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le genre de teeshirt qui passe dans la masse, qui ne se remarque pas

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: C'est l'idée ! L'équivalent des voitures de police "banalisées" ...
1 hr

agree  Simon Mac
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, I even wondered about using 'quelconque' — an 'any old' T-shirt! But quite agree, as you say, no implication at all as to its being white.
2 hrs