KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Wrap dress

French translation: robe portefeuille


09:57 Jul 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Wrap dress
Quel est le terme exact en français ? Merci !
Axelle531
French translation:robe portefeuille
Explanation:
c'est ce que j'utilise en tout cas
Selected response from:

erickl
New Zealand
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6robe portefeuilleerickl
5robe/jupe portefeuillesaraja
4robe cache-coeur
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wrap dress
robe portefeuille


Explanation:
c'est ce que j'utilise en tout cas


    Reference: http://madame.lefigaro.fr/news/974
erickl
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salima Post
18 mins
  -> merci

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
26 mins
  -> merci

agree  cenek tomas
32 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sajimi
39 mins
  -> merci

agree  Arnold007
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Marie Perrin
2 hrs
  -> merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrap dress
robe cache-coeur


Explanation:
"femme - robe femme - robe cache-coeur maternité - vêtement femme et accessoires sur la boutique en ligne de cyrillus : vêtements de qualité femme ..."
http://www.cyrillus.fr/robe-cache-cœur-maternite/rwp/p-40090...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 660

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wrap dress
robe/jupe portefeuille


Explanation:
Il peut s'agie d'une jupe ou d'une robe se fermant sur le devant par la superposition des deux extrémités

saraja
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench